Gallardo v. Marstiller ( 2022 )
[…] fact, Congress did include more limiting language elsewhere in the
    Medicaid Act. Section 1396a(a)(25)(H), which requires States to enact
    Cite as: 596 U. S. ____ (2022)                      3
    Syllabus
    laws granting themselves automatic rights to certain third-party pay-
    ments, contains precisely the limitation that Gallardo would read into
    the assignment provision. Thus, if §1396k(a)(1)(A)’s broad language
    alone were not dispositive, its contrast with the limiting language in
    §1396a(a)(25)(H) would be. Pp. 5–7.
    (b) Gallardo’s arguments that §1396k(a)(1)(A) has a different mean-
    ing are unconvincing. Gallardo construes the prefatory clause to
    §1396k(a)(1)(A)— which provides that the “purpose” of the assignment
    provision is to “assis[t] in the collection of medical support payments
    and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical as-
    sistance under the State plan”—to limit the assignment provision to
    payments that are already “owed” for “past medical care provided un-
    der the [state] plan.” Brief for Petitioner 30. But the prefatory clause
    defines to whom the third-party payments are “owed”—“recipients of