Gallardo v. Marstiller ( 2022 )
[…] 6                 GALLARDO v. MARSTILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    permits additional recovery.
    We disagree. Under §1396k(a)(1)(A), Florida may seek
    reimbursement from settlement amounts representing
    “payment for medical care,” past or future. Thus, because
    Florida’s assignment statute “is expressly authorized by the
    terms of . . . [§]1396k(a),” it falls squarely within the “ex-
    ception to the anti-lien provision” that this Court has rec-
    ognized. Ahlborn, 
    547 U. S., at 284
    .
    A
    The plain text of §1396k(a)(1)(A) decides this case. This
    provision requires the State to acquire from each Medicaid
    beneficiary an assignment of “any rights . . . of the individ-
    ual . . . to support . . . for the purpose of medical care . . .
    and to payment for medical care from any third party.”
    §1396k(a)(1)(A). Nothing in this provision purports to limit
    a beneficiary’s assignment to “payment for” past “medical
    care” already paid for by Medicaid. To the contrary, the
    grant of “any rights . . . to payment for medical care” most