Bond v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] mentation Act. See 112 Stat. 2681–856. The Act closely
    tracks the text of the treaty: It forbids any person know-
    ingly “to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer
    directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, pos-
    sess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.” 
    18 U.S. C
    . §229(a)(1). It defines “chemical weapon” in rele-
    vant part as “[a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except
    where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this
    chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with
    such a purpose.” §229F(1)(A). “Toxic chemical,” in turn, is
    defined in general as “any chemical which through its
    chemical action on life processes can cause death, tempo-
    rary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or
    animals. The term includes all such chemicals, regardless
    of their origin or of their method of production, and re-
    gardless of whether they are produced in facilities, in
    munitions or elsewhere.” §229F(8)(A). Finally, “purposes
    not prohibited by this chapter” is defined as “[a]ny peace-
    ful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research,
    medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity,” and
    other specific purposes. §229F(7). A person who violates
    section 229 may be subject to severe punishment: impris-
    onment “for any term of years,” or if a victim’s death re-
    sults, the death penalty or imprisonment “for life.”
    §229A(a).
    6                BOND v.