Bond v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] 2                 BOND v. UNITED STATES
    SCALIA, J., concurring in judgment
    constitutional.
    I would hold that it was not, and for that reason would
    reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Third
    Circuit.
    I. The Statutory Question
    A. Unavoidable Meaning of the Text
    The meaning of the Act is plain. No person may know-
    ingly “develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly
    or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or
    use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.” 
    18 U.S. C
    .
    §229(a)(1). A “chemical weapon” is “[a] toxic chemical and
    its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not
    prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and
    quantity is consistent with such a purpose.” §229F(1)(A).
    A “toxic chemical” is “any chemical which through its
    chemical action on life processes can cause death, tempo-
    rary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or
    animals. The term includes all such chemicals, regardless
    of their origin or of their method of production, and re-
    gardless of whether they are produced in facilities, in
    munitions or elsewhere.” §229F(8)(A). A “purpose not
    prohibited” is “[a]ny peaceful purpose related to an indus-
    trial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical
    activity or other activity.” §229F(7)(A).
    Applying those provisions to this case is hardly compli-
    cated.    Bond possessed and used “chemical[s] which
    through [their] chemical action on life processes can cause
    death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm.”
    Thus, she possessed “toxic chemicals.” And, because they
    were not possessed or used only for a “purpose not prohib-
    ited,” §229F(1)(A), they were “chemical weapons.” Ergo,
    Bond violated the Act. End of statutory analysis, I would