Yates v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] See generally Dr. Seuss, One
    Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish (1960). So the ordinary
    meaning of the term “tangible object” in §1519, as no
    one here disputes, covers fish (including too-small red
    grouper).
    That interpretation accords with endless uses of the
    term in statute and rule books as construed by courts.
    Dozens of federal laws and rules of procedure (and hun-
    dreds of state enactments) include the term “tangible
    object” or its first cousin “tangible thing”—some in associ-
    ation with documents, others not. See, e.g., 
    7 U.S. C
    .
    §8302(2) (referring to “any material or tangible object that
    could harbor a pest or disease”); 
    15 U.S. C
    . §57b–1(c)
    (authorizing investigative demands for “documentary
    material or tangible things”); 
    18 U.S. C
    . §668(a)(1)(D)
    (defining “museum” as entity that owns “tangible objects
    that are exhibited to the public”); 
    28 U.S. C
    . §2507(b)