Yates v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] “Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates,
    conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in
    any record, document, or tangible object with the in-
    tent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation
    or proper administration of any matter within the ju-
    risdiction of any department or agency of the United
    States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to
    or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be
    fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20
    years, or both.”
    Yates was also indicted and convicted under §2232(a),
    which provides:
    2                 YATES v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of GINSBURG, J.
    “DESTRUCTION OR REMOVAL OF PROPERTY TO
    PREVENT SEIZURE.—Whoever, before, during, or after
    any search for or seizure of property by any person
    authorized to make such search or seizure, knowingly
    destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers, or
    otherwise takes any action, or knowingly attempts to
    destroy, damage, waste, dispose of, transfer, or other-
    wise take any action, for the purpose of preventing or
    impairing the Government’s lawful authority to take
    such property into its custody or control or to continue
    holding such property under its lawful custody and
    control, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than 5 years, or both.”
    Yates does not contest his conviction for violating
    §2232(a), but he maintains that fish are not trapped
    within the term “tangible object,” as that term is used in
    §1519.
    Section 1519 was enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley