Department of Transportation v. Association of American Railroads , 135 S. Ct. 1225 ( 2015 )
[…] [March 9, 2015]
    JUSTICE ALITO, concurring.
    I entirely agree with the Court that Amtrak is “a federal
    actor or instrumentality,” as far as the Constitution is
    concerned. Ante, at 11. “Amtrak was created by the Gov-
    ernment, is controlled by the Government, and operates
    for the Government’s benefit.” Ante, at 10. The Govern-
    ment even “specif[ies] many of its day-to-day operations”
    and “for all practical purposes, set[s] and supervise[s] its
    annual budget.” Ante, at 11. The District of Columbia
    Circuit understandably heeded 
    49 U.S. C
    . §24301(a)(3),
    which proclaims that Amtrak “is not a department, agency,
    or instrumentality of the United States Government,”
    but this statutory label cannot control for constitutional
    purposes. (Emphasis added). I therefore join the Court’s
    opinion in full. I write separately to discuss what follows
    from our judgment.
    I
    This case, on its face, may seem to involve technical