Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Elec. Power Supply Ass'n , 136 S. Ct. 760 ( 2016 )
[…] .6 FERC cannot take an action transgressing
    that limit no matter how direct, or dramatic, its impact on
    wholesale rates. Suppose, to take a far-fetched example,
    that the Commission issued a regulation compelling every
    consumer to buy a certain amount of electricity on the
    retail market. Such a rule would necessarily determine
    ——————
    6 EPSA     additionally cites §824(a) as constraining the Commission’s
    authority, see Brief for Respondent EPSA et al. 25, 31, 43 (Brief for
    Respondents), but that provision adds nothing to the analysis. Section
    824(a), the FPA’s “declaration of policy,” states that federal regulation
    of electricity is to “extend only to those matters which are not subject to
    regulation by the States.” We have often explained that this declara­
    tion serves only to frame the Act’s basic structure and purpose. See,
    e.g., New 
    York, 535 U.S., at 22
    (Section 824(a) “broadly expresse[s] [the
    Act’s] purpose” (quoting FPC v. Southern Cal. Edison Co., 
    376 U.S. 205