Johnson v. United States , 135 S. Ct. 2551 ( 2015 )
[…] legitimate use in the society whatsoever.” State v. Ellen-
    berger, 
    543 N.W.2d 673
    , 676 (Minn. App. 1996) (internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted). Possession of a
    sawed-off shotgun in Minnesota is thus an inherently
    criminal act. It is fanciful to assume that a person who
    chooses to break the law and risk the heavy criminal
    penalty incurred by possessing a notoriously dangerous
    ——————
    10 See, e.g., 
    18 U.S. C
    . §111(a) (physical assault on federal officer
    punishable by not more than eight years’ imprisonment); §113(a)(7)
    (assault within maritime or territorial jurisdiction resulting in substan­
    tial bodily injury to an individual under the age of 16 punishable by up
    to five years’ imprisonment); §117(a) (“assault, sexual abuse, or serious
    violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner” by a habitual
    offender within maritime or territorial jurisdiction punishable by up to
    five years’ imprisonment, except in cases of “substantial bodily injury”).
    20              JOHNSON v. UNITED STATES
    ALITO, J., dissenting