Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela v. Helmerich & Payne Int'l Drilling Co. ( 2017 )
[…] Circuit’s forgiving standard for surviving a motion to
    dismiss in an FSIA case.” 
    Id., at 813.
       Venezuela filed a petition for certiorari asking us to
    6   BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA v. HELMERICH &
    PAYNE INT’L DRILLING CO.
    Opinion of the Court
    decide whether the Court of Appeals had applied the
    correct standard in deciding that the companies had met
    the expropriation exception’s requirements. We agreed to
    do so.
    II
    Foreign sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in this case
    because explicit statutory language makes it so. See
    §1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the juris­
    diction of the courts of the United States and of the States
    except as provided” by the FSIA’s exceptions); §1605(a) (“A
    foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction” of
    federal and state courts if the exception at issue here is
    satisfied). Given the parties’ stipulations as to all rele­
    vant facts, our inquiry poses a “ ‘pure question of statutory