Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela v. Helmerich & Payne Int'l Drilling Co. ( 2017 )
[…] applied. 
    Ibid. See also H.
    R. Rep. No. 94–1487, pp. 8–9
    (1976) (similar). But in 1976, Congress, at the urging of
    the Department of State and Department of Justice, began
    to codify the doctrine. The resulting statute, the FSIA,
    “starts from a premise of immunity and then creates
    exceptions to the general principle.” 
    Id., at 17;
    Verlinden,
    supra, at 493
    . Almost all the exceptions involve commerce
    or immovable property located in the United States. E.g.,
    Cite as: 581 U. S. ____ (2017)            9
    Opinion of the Court
    §§1605(a)(2) and (4); see also §1602 (expressing the finding
    that “[u]nder international law, states are not immune
    from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their
    commercial activities are concerned”). The statute thereby
    creates a doctrine that by and large continues to reflect
    basic principles of international law, in particular those
    principles embodied in what jurists refer to as the “restric­
    tive” theory of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Restatement