Merck & Co. v. Reynolds , 130 S. Ct. 1784 ( 2010 )
[…] discovery.
    In context, however, I do not believe it can. Section 13
    of the Securities Act of 1933, 
    48 Stat. 84
    , explicitly estab
    lished a constructive-discovery rule for claims under §§11
    and 12 of that Act:
    “No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability
    created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title
    unless brought within one year after the discovery of
    the untrue statement or the omission, or after such
    discovery should have been made by the exercise of
    reasonable diligence . . . .” 15 U. S. C. §77m.
    “[D]iscovery” in §77m obviously cannot mean constructive
    discovery, since that would render superfluous the phrase
    “or after such discovery should have been made by the
    exercise of reasonable diligence.” Ibid. With §77m al
    ready on the books, Congress added limitations periods in
    the 1934 Act, 15 U. S. C. §§78i(e), 78r(c), that did not
    contain similar qualifying language; instead, each estab
    lished a time bar that runs from “discovery” simpliciter.