Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] “is required to register under [SORNA]” and who “know
    ingly fails to register or update a registration as required
    ——————
    prospective basis. Examining a criminal law with a travel element
    similar to the one at issue here, the Ninth Circuit itself recently agreed
    that “the present tense verb ‘travels,’ most sensibly read, does not refer
    to travel that occurred in the past—that is, before the enactment of the
    statute.” United States v. Jackson, 
    480 F. 3d 1014
    , 1019 (CA9 2007)
    (interpreting 
    18 U. S. C. §2423
    (c), which imposes criminal penalties on
    “[a]ny United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce, and
    engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person”).
    10                    CARR v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of the Court
    by [SORNA].” (Emphasis added.) The Government ac
    cepts that this last element—a knowing failure to register
    or update a registration—must postdate SORNA’s enact
    ment.