Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] not unreasonable to conclude that Congress limited the statute’s
    coverage to offenders who travel after its enactment. Indeed, it is
    strange to think that Congress might have enacted a statute that
    declined to cover pre-SORNA offenders but nevertheless covered pre-
    SORNA travel.
    16                CARR v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of the Court
    offenders; it is embedded in a broader statutory scheme
    enacted to address the deficiencies in prior law that had
    enabled sex offenders to slip through the cracks. See 
    42 U. S. C. §16901
     (“Congress in this chapter establishes a
    comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex]
    offenders”). Among its many provisions, SORNA instructs
    States to maintain sex-offender registries that compile an
    array of information about sex offenders, §16914; to make
    this information publicly available online, §16918; to share