Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] Echoing the Seventh Circuit’s assessment that Con
    gress’ use of present-tense verbs in §2250 is “not very
    revealing,” Brief for United States 17, the Government
    offers two principal arguments for construing the statute
    to cover pre-SORNA travel: First, such a reading avoids
    an “anomaly” in the statute’s coverage of federal versus
    state sex offenders; and second, it “better effectuates the
    statutory purpose.” Id., at 22 (capitalization omitted).
    Neither argument persuades us to adopt the Government’s
    strained reading of the statutory text.
    A
    Section 2250 imposes criminal liability on two categories
    of persons who fail to adhere to SORNA’s registration
    requirements: any person who is a sex offender “by reason
    of a conviction under Federal law . . . , the law of the
    District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law
    of any territory or possession of the United States,”
    §2250(a)(2)(A), and any other person required to register
    under SORNA who “travels in interstate or foreign com
    merce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country,”
    §2250(a)(2)(B). According to the Government, these cate