Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] ments of a criminal offense when coverage of preenact
    ment events is intended.         See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. A.
    §249(a)(2)(B)(iii) (Supp. 2010) (proscribing hate crimes in
    which “the defendant employs a firearm, dangerous
    weapon, explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon
    that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce” (em
    phasis added)); 
    18 U. S. C. §922
    (g)(9) (2006 ed.) (proscrib
    ing firearm possession or transport by any person “who
    has been convicted” of a felony or a misdemeanor crime of
    domestic violence (emphasis added)); §2252(a)(2) (2006
    ed., Supp. II) (making it unlawful for any person to receive
    or distribute a visual depiction of a minor engaging in
    sexually explicit conduct that “has been mailed, or has
    been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or
    foreign commerce” (emphasis added)). The absence of
    similar phrasing here provides powerful evidence that
    §2250 targets only postenactment travel.6
    ——————
    6 The dissent identifies several “SORNA provisions that plainly use
    the present tense to refer to events that . . . may have occurred before