Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] by [SORNA].” (Emphasis added.) The Government ac
    cepts that this last element—a knowing failure to register
    or update a registration—must postdate SORNA’s enact
    ment. Had Congress intended preenactment conduct to
    satisfy the first two requirements of §2250 but not the
    third, it presumably would have varied the verb tenses to
    convey this meaning. Indeed, numerous federal statutes
    use the past-perfect tense to describe one or more ele
    ments of a criminal offense when coverage of preenact
    ment events is intended.         See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. A.
    §249(a)(2)(B)(iii) (Supp. 2010) (proscribing hate crimes in
    which “the defendant employs a firearm, dangerous
    weapon, explosive or incendiary device, or other weapon
    that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce” (em
    phasis added)); 
    18 U. S. C. §922
    (g)(9) (2006 ed.) (proscrib
    ing firearm possession or transport by any person “who
    has been convicted” of a felony or a misdemeanor crime of
    domestic violence (emphasis added)); §2252(a)(2) (2006
    ed., Supp.