Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] these present-tense-phrased provisions necessarily must be interpreted
    as reaching pre-enactment conduct. The same conclusion should follow
    Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)                  11
    ALITO, J., dissenting
    Congress cast all of these provisions in the present
    tense, but now that the Attorney General has made
    SORNA applicable to individuals with pre-SORNA sex
    offense convictions, all of these provisions must necessar
    ily be interpreted as embracing pre-enactment conduct.
    II
    The Court’s second reason for holding that 
    18 U. S. C. §2250
    (a) reaches only post-SORNA travel is based on the
    sequence in which the elements of §2250(a) are listed. The
    Court concludes (and I agree) that the first listed element
    (subsection (a)(1) (“is required to register under the Sex
    Offender Registration and Notification Act”)) cannot have
    been violated until the Act took effect. The Court then
    reasons that the third listed element (subsection (a)(2)(B)
    (“travels in interstate . . . commerce”)) must be violated
    after the first. See ante, at 6. The Court explains: “Per