Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] Hatcher, 
    560 F. 3d 222
    , 226–229 (CA4 2009); United States v. Cain, 
    583 F. 3d 408
    , 414–419 (CA6 2009); United States v. Dixon, 
    551 F. 3d 578
    ,
    582 (CA7 2008) (case below); United States v. Madera, 
    528 F. 3d 852
    ,
    857–859 (CA11 2008) (per curiam). Other Circuits have held that
    persons with pre-SORNA sex-offense convictions became subject to the
    Act’s registration requirements upon the statute’s enactment in July
    Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)                   5
    Opinion of the Court
    II
    As relevant here, §2250 provides:
    “(a) IN GENERAL.—Whoever—
    “(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender
    Registration and Notification Act;
    “(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes
    of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
    by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including
    the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the
    District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of
    any territory or possession of the United States; or
    “(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or
    enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
    “(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registra
    tion as required by the Sex Offender Registration and
    Notification Act;
    “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than 10 years, or both.”
    For a defendant to violate this provision, Carr and the
    Government agree, the statute’s three elements must “be
    satisfied in sequence, culminating in a post-SORNA fail
    ——————
    2006. See, e.g., May, 
    535 F. 3d, at
    915–919; United States v. Hinckley,