Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] offender’s new neighbors in State B are unaware of the
    presence of a potentially dangerous person in their com
    munity, and the State B law enforcement authorities are
    hampered in their ability to protect the public. The second
    case is the case now before the Court, and the Court offers
    no plausible explanation why Congress might have
    wanted to treat this case any differently from the first.
    If the text of §2250(a) commanded this result, we would,
    of course, be obligated to heed that command. But the text
    of §2250(a) dictates no such thing. On the contrary, when
    properly read, it reaches both cases.
    Section 2250(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    4                  CARR v. UNITED STATES
    ALITO, J., dissenting
    “Whoever—
    “(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender
    Registration and Notification Act . . .
    “(2) . . . (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce
    . . . ; and
    “(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registra
    tion as required by the Sex Offender Registration and
    Notification Act;
    “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than 10 years, or both.” (Emphasis added.)
    As I read this language, neither the use of the present
    tense in paragraph (2)(B) nor the sequence in which the
    elements are listed provides any basis for limiting the
    provision to those sex offenders who move from one State