Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] may both have predated the statute’s enactment. Carr, in
    contrast, asserts that the statutory sequence begins when
    a person becomes subject to SORNA’s registration re
    quirements. The person must then travel in interstate
    commerce and thereafter fail to register. All of these
    events, Carr avers, necessarily postdate SORNA’s enact
    ment because a sex offender could not have been required
    to register under SORNA until SORNA became the law.
    Carr’s interpretation better accords with the statutory
    text. By its terms, the first element of §2250(a) can only
    be satisfied when a person “is required to register under
    the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.”
    §2250(a)(1) (emphasis added). In an attempt to reconcile
    its preferred construction with the words of the statute,
    ——————
    3 For persons convicted of sex offenses under federal or Indian tribal
    law, interstate travel is not a prerequisite to §2250 liability. See