Carr v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2229 ( 2010 )
[…] performance; (ii) solicitation of a minor to practice prosti
    tution; or (iii) production or distribution of child pornogra
    phy.” 
    42 U. S. C. §16911
    (3)(B) (emphasis added); see also
    §16911(4)(B) (offense “involves kidnapping a minor” (em
    phasis added)); §16911(7) (offense “involves” certain speci
    fied conduct). Similarly, a sex offender can qualify as a
    “tier II sex offender” if his sex offense “occurs after the
    offender becomes a tier I sex offender.” §16911(3)(C) (em
    phasis added); see also §16911(4)(C) (offense “occurs after
    the offender becomes a tier II sex offender” (emphasis
    added)). A juvenile adjudication, moreover, may qualify as
    a conviction for purposes of the Act only if, among other
    things, the “offender is 14 years of age or older at the time
    of the offense.” §16911(8) (emphasis added).8
    ——————
    8 That many of these provisions rely on §16911(1)’s definition of the
    term “sex offender” changes nothing. See ante, at 10, n. 6. Had the
    Attorney General not exercised his discretion to make SORNA’s regis