McDonald v. City of Chicago , 130 S. Ct. 3020 ( 2010 )
[…] op., at 19) (“[I]t has always been widely understood that
    the Second Amendment, like the First and Fourth Amend
    ments, codified a pre-existing right”). The Court’s subse
    quent decision in Barron, however, made plain that the
    codification of these rights in the Bill made them legally
    enforceable only against the Federal Government, not the
    States. See 7 Pet., at 247.
    3
    Even though the Bill of Rights did not apply to the
    States, other provisions of the Constitution did limit state
    interference with individual rights. Article IV, §2, cl. 1
    provides that “[t]he Citizens of each State shall be entitled
    to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several
    States.” The text of this provision resembles the Privi
    leges or Immunities Clause, and it can be assumed that
    the public’s understanding of the latter was informed by
    its understanding of the former.
    Article IV, §2 was derived from a similar clause in the