California v. Texas ( 2021 )
[…] mandate a “[r]equirement to maintain minimum essential
    coverage.” §5000A(a); see also NFIB, 
    567 U. S., at 663
     (joint
    dissent) (providing other statutory references to the indi-
    vidual mandate as a requirement).
    Mere precatory provisions, by contrast, typically use the
    word “should” to signify that they are not mandatory, e.g.,
    
    4 U. S. C. §8
    (c) (“The flag should never be carried flat or
    horizontally, but always aloft and free”), or make clear that
    they convey only the “sense of Congress,” e.g., 
    15 U. S. C. §7807
     (“It is the sense of Congress that States should enact
    the Uniform Athlete Agents Act of 2000”). Congress
    adopted those very formulations elsewhere in the ACA, see,
    e.g., 42 U. S. C. §292s(d) (“It is the sense of Congress that
    funds repaid under the loan program . . . should not be
    transferred to the Treasury”), but chose markedly different
    language when crafting the individual mandate. Because
    Cite as: 593 U. S. ____ (2021)          27
    ALITO, J., dissenting
    the individual mandate is, in fact, a mandate, it cannot be
    considered a mere suggestion to purchase insurance.