Alderman v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] ity in a 33-year old statutory interpretation opinion
    “carve[s] out” a separate constitutional place for statutes
    like the one in this case and pre-empts a “careful parsing
    of post-Lopez case law.” 
    565 F. 3d 641
    , 645, 647, 648
    (2009) (citing Scarborough v. United States, 
    431 U. S. 563
    (1977)). That logic threatens the proper limits on Con
    gress’ commerce power and may allow Congress to exer
    cise police powers that our Constitution reserves to the
    States. I would grant certiorari.
    I
    Title 
    18 U. S. C. §931
    (a) makes it “unlawful for a person
    to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person
    has been convicted of a felony that is . . . a crime of vio
    lence.” James Guelff and Chris McCurley Body Armor Act
    of 2002, §11009(e)(2)(A), 
    116 Stat. 1821
    . The statute
    defines “body armor” as “any product sold or offered for
    sale, in interstate or foreign commerce, as personal protec