United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation , 131 S. Ct. 2313 ( 2011 )
[…] Indian funds originated with congressional enactments in
    the 19th century directing the Government to hold and
    manage Indian tribal funds in trust. See, e.g., Act of June
    9, 1837, 
    5 Stat. 135
    ; see also Misplaced Trust: The Bureau
    of Indian Affairs’ Mismanagement of the Indian Trust
    Fund, H. R. Rep. No. 102–449, p. 6 (1992) (hereinafter
    Misplaced Trust). Through these and later congressional
    enactments, the United States has come to manage almost
    $3 billion in tribal funds and collects close to $380 million
    per year on behalf of tribes. Cohen §5.03[3][b], at 407.3
    ——————
    2 See,e.g., 25 U. S. C. §458cc(a) (directing Secretary of the Interior to
    enter into funding agreements with Indian tribes “in a manner consis
    tent with the Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to and
    responsibility for the Indian people”); §3701 (finding that the Govern
    ment “has a trust responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and
    manage Indian agricultural lands consistent with its fiduciary obliga
    tion and its unique relationship with Indian tribes”); 
    20 U. S. C. §7401