United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation , 131 S. Ct. 2313 ( 2011 )
[…] Id., at 225. Under the
    ——————
    through the sale or lease of trust lands and include timber stumpage,
    oil and gas royalties, and agriculture fees,” as well as “judgment funds
    awarded to tribes.” H. R. Rep. No. 103–778, p. 9 (1994). The Nation’s
    claims involve proceeds derived from the Government’s management of
    the Nation’s timber, gravel, and other resources and leases of reserva
    tion lands. The Government has held these funds in trust for the
    Nation since the late 1880’s. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 98a–100a, 105a.
    4 See, e.g., 
    25 U. S. C. §4011
    (a) (requiring Secretary of the Interior to
    account “for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by
    the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe”); §4041(1) (creating
    the Office of Special Trustee for American Indians “to provide for more
    effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of,
    the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes”).
    8           UNITED STATES v. JICARILLA APACHE NATION
    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
    statutory regime described above, the Government has
    extensive managerial control over Indian trust funds,
    exercises considerable discretion with respect to their in