United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation , 131 S. Ct. 2313 ( 2011 )
[…] Fund, H. R. Rep. No. 102–449, p. 6 (1992) (hereinafter
    Misplaced Trust). Through these and later congressional
    enactments, the United States has come to manage almost
    $3 billion in tribal funds and collects close to $380 million
    per year on behalf of tribes. Cohen §5.03[3][b], at 407.3
    ——————
    2 See,e.g., 25 U. S. C. §458cc(a) (directing Secretary of the Interior to
    enter into funding agreements with Indian tribes “in a manner consis
    tent with the Federal Government’s laws and trust relationship to and
    responsibility for the Indian people”); §3701 (finding that the Govern
    ment “has a trust responsibility to protect, conserve, utilize, and
    manage Indian agricultural lands consistent with its fiduciary obliga
    tion and its unique relationship with Indian tribes”); 
    20 U. S. C. §7401
    (“It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government’s
    unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the
    Indian people for the education of Indian children”).
    3 Trust fund accounts are “comprised mainly of money received
    Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)                      7
    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
    Today, numerous statutes outline the Federal Govern
    ment’s obligations as trustee in managing Indian trust
    funds.