Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Bowers ( 1959 )
[…] In such a case, as in a case where the importer “[breaks] up his packages, and [travels] with them as an itinerant pedlar,” he said “[T]he tax finds the article already incorporated with the mass of property by the act of the importer. He has used the privilege [i. e., of importation and sale] he had purchased, and has himself mixed them up with the common mass, and the law may treat them as it finds them. The same observations apply to plate, or other furniture used by the importer.” 12 Wheat., at 443. (Emphasis added.)

    As earlier stated (Note 3), §5709.01 provides in pertinent part, “All personal property located and used in business in this state [shall be] subject to taxation . . . .” (Title 57, Page’s Ohio Rev. Code Ann., 1953, § 5709.01), and § 5701.08 (A), at the time in question, provided, in pertinent part, that:

    “As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code: