United States v. New Jersey State Lottery Commission , 95 S. Ct. 941 ( 1975 )
[…] United States, 414 F.2d 990 (1969).

    Subsequent to the briefing and oral argument of the case in this Court, Congress passed and the President signed Pub. L. 93-583, 88 Stat. 1916, codified at 18 U.S. C. § 1307 (1970 ed., Supp. IV), which, in relevant part, provides:

    "(a) The provisions of section . . . 1304 shall not apply to an advertisement, list of prizes, or information concerning a lottery conducted by a State acting under the authority of State law—

    .....

    "(2) broadcast by a radio or television station licensed to a location in that State or an adjacent State which conducts such a lottery."

    The United States now urges us to dismiss this case as moot.