United States v. New Jersey State Lottery Commission , 95 S. Ct. 941 ( 1975 )
[…] Decided February 25, 1975.
    CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT.

    Deputy Solicitor General Wallace argued the cause for petitioners. On the brief were Solicitor General Bork, Assistant Attorney General Kauper, Louis F. Claiborne, Danny J. Boggs, and Joseph A. Marino.

    Stephen Skillman, Assistant Attorney General of New Jersey, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief was William F. Hyland, Attorney General.[*]

    *372 PER CURIAM.

    This case involves a question regarding the applicability of 18 U.S. C. § 1304, which provides:

    "Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio station for which a license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever, operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of, any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

    Jersey Cape, a licensed radio station in New Jersey, sued for declaratory relief before the Federal Communications Commission arguing that § 1304 should not apply to the broadcast of the winning number in a lawful state-run lottery such as the one conducted by the State of New Jersey.