Kansas v. Colorado ( 2009 )
[…] award of costs in cases in the lower courts did not apply to
    this Court’s original cases and that this scheme has been
    carried forward to the present day. Kansas notes that the
    statutory provision authorizing the taxation of costs, 
    28 U. S. C. §1920
    , authorizes “[a] judge or clerk of any court
    of the United States” to tax as costs “[f]ees . . . for . . .
    witnesses” and that the definition of the term “judge . . . of
    the United States,” as used in Title 28, does not include a
    Justice of this Court. In Kansas’ view, §1911, which pro
    vides that “[t]he Supreme Court may fix the fees to be
    charged by its clerk,” manifests Congress’ understanding
    that we should have the authority to determine the fees
    that may be recovered by a prevailing party in a case
    4                  KANSAS v. COLORADO
    Opinion of the Court
    brought under our original jurisdiction. Kansas further