City of Arlington v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n , 133 S. Ct. 1863 ( 2013 )
[…] isters.” 1 R. Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise §3.5, p.
    187 (2010). One of our opinions explicitly says that no
    “exception exists to the normal [deferential] standard of
    review” for “ ‘jurisdictional or legal question[s] concerning
    the coverage’ ” of an Act. NLRB v. City Disposal Systems,
    Inc., 
    465 U. S. 822
    , 830, n. 7 (1984). A prime example of
    deferential review for questions of jurisdiction is Commod-
    ity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Schor, 
    478 U. S. 833
    (1986). That case involved a CFTC interpretation of 
    7 U. S. C. §18
    (c), which provides that before the Commission
    takes action on a complaint, the complainant must file a
    bond to cover “any reparation award that may be issued by
    the Commission against the complainant on any counter-
    claim by respondent.” (Emphasis added.) The CFTC,
    pursuant to its broad rulemaking authority, see §12a(5),
    interpreted that oblique reference to counterclaims as
    granting it “the power to take jurisdiction over” not just