Horne v. Department of Agriculture ( 2013 )
[…] This determination is
    not correct. Although petitioners argued that they were
    producers—and thus not subject to the AMAA or Market-
    ing Order at all—both the USDA and the District Court
    concluded that petitioners were “handlers.” Accordingly,
    the civil penalty, assessment, and reimbursement for fail-
    ure to reserve raisins were all levied on petitioners in
    their capacity as “handlers.” If petitioners’ argument that
    they were producers had prevailed, they would not have
    been subject to any of the monetary sanctions imposed on
    them. See 7 U. S. C. §608c(13)(B) (“No order issued under
    this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his
    capacity as a producer”).
    It is undisputed that the Marketing Order imposes
    duties on petitioners only in their capacity as handlers.
    As a result, any defense raised against those duties is
    necessarily raised in that same capacity. Petitioners ar-