Unite Here Local 355 v. Mulhall ( 2013 )
[…] MARTIN
    MULHALL ET AL.
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
    APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT
    [December 10, 2013]
    JUSTICE BREYER, with whom JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR and
    JUSTICE KAGAN join, dissenting.
    Section 302(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act,
    1947, 
    61 Stat. 157
    , as amended, an antibribery provision,
    makes it a crime for an employer “to pay, lend, or deliver,
    or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other
    thing of value” to a labor union that represents or seeks to
    represent its employees. 
    29 U. S. C. §186
    (a)(2). Section
    302(b) makes it a crime “for any person to request [or]
    demand . . . , or agree to receive or accept, any payment,
    loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value
    prohibited by subsection (a).” §186(b)(1). The question in
    this case is whether an employer violates §302(a) by mak-
    ing the following promises to a union that seeks to repre-
    sent its employees: (1) that the employer will remain
    neutral in respect to the union’s efforts to organize its