Sessions v. Morales-Santana , 137 S. Ct. 1678 ( 2017 )
[…] Unlike the paternal-acknowledgment requirement at
    issue in Nguyen and Miller, the physical-presence re­
    quirements now before us relate solely to the duration of
    the parent’s prebirth residency in the United States, not
    to the parent’s filial tie to the child. As the Court of Ap­
    peals observed in this case, a man needs no more time in
    the United States than a woman “in order to have assimi­
    lated citizenship-related values to transmit to [his]
    
    child.” 804 F.3d, at 531
    . And unlike Nguyen’s parental-
    acknowledgment requirement, §1409(a)’s age-calibrated
    physical-presence requirements cannot fairly be described
    as 
    “minimal.” 533 U.S., at 70
    .
    C
    Notwithstanding §1409(a) and (c)’s provenance in tradi­
    ——————
    “(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide
    financial support for the person until the person reaches the age of 18
    years, and
    “(4) while the person is under the age of 18 years—
    “(A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person’s residence
    or domicile,
    “(B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing under
    oath, or
    “(C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a
    competent court.”
    Cite as: 582 U. S. ____ (2017)                   17
    Opinion of the Court