Sessions v. Morales-Santana , 137 S. Ct. 1678 ( 2017 )
[…] ——————
    14 In 1986, nine years after the decision in Fiallo, Congress amended
    the governing law. The definition of “child” that included offspring of
    natural mothers but not fathers was altered to include children born
    out of wedlock who established a bona fide parent-child relationship
    with their natural fathers. See Immigration Reform and Control Act of
    1986, §315(a), 100 Stat. 3439, as amended, 
    8 U.S. C
    . §1101(b)(1)(D)
    (1982 ed., Supp. IV); Miller v. Albright, 
    523 U.S. 420
    , 429, n. 4 (1998)
    (opinion of Stevens, J.).
    15 Section 1409(a), following amendments in 1986 and 1988, see §13,
    100 Stat. 3657; §8(k), 102 Stat. 2618, now states:
    “The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 1401 of
    this title, . . . shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of
    wedlock if—
    “(1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is estab­
    lished by clear and convincing evidence,
    “(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of
    the person’s birth,
    16               SESSIONS v. MORALES-SANTANA
    Opinion of the Court
    for the Court, 
    see 523 U.S., at 423
    , we took up the issue
    anew in Nguyen. There, the Court held that imposing a
    paternal-acknowledgment requirement on fathers was a