Culbertson v. Berryhill , 202 L. Ed. 2d 469 ( 2019 )
[…] poms.nsf/lnx/0203920035 (as last visited Jan. 2, 2019); see
    also 20 CFR §§404.1730(a) and (b)(1)(i). And Amicus
    sensibly argues that if there is only a single 25% pool for
    direct payment of fees, Congress might not have intended
    aggregate fees higher than 25%. This argument is plausi-
    ble, but the statutory text in fact provides for two pools of
    8                CULBERTSON v. BERRYHILL
    Opinion of the Court
    money for direct payment of fees. Any shortage of with-
    held benefits for direct payment of fees is thus due to
    agency policy.
    Under §406(a)(4), the agency “shall” certify for direct
    payment of agency representation fees “an amount equal
    to so much of the maximum fee as does not exceed 25
    percent of ” past-due benefits. In other words, this subsec-
    tion requires that the agency withhold the approved fees
    for work performed in agency proceedings, up to 25% of
    the amount of the claimant’s past-due benefits. But this is
    not the only subsection that enables the agency to with-