Culbertson v. Berryhill , 202 L. Ed. 2d 469 ( 2019 )
[…] holding authority to pay attorney’s fees incurred in admin-
    istrative proceedings. 
    Id., at 76.
       Section 406(a) is titled “Recognition of representatives;
    fees for representation before Commissioner” of Social
    Security. It includes two ways to determine fees for repre-
    sentation before the agency, depending on whether a prior
    fee agreement exists. If the claimant has a fee agreement,
    subsection (a)(2) caps fees at the lesser of 25% of past-due
    benefits or a set dollar amount—currently $6,000.
    §406(a)(2)(A); Maximum Dollar Limit in the Fee Agree-
    ment Process, 74 Fed. Reg. 6080 (2009). Absent a fee
    Cite as: 586 U. S. ____ (2019)            3
    Opinion of the Court
    agreement, subsection (a)(1) gives the agency authority to
    “prescribe the maximum fees which may be charged for
    services performed in connection with any claim” before
    the agency. If the claimant obtains a favorable agency
    determination, the agency may allot “a reasonable fee to
    compensate such attorney for the services performed by
    him.”
    Subsection (a)(4) requires the agency to withhold up to
    25% of past-due benefits for direct payment of any fee for
    representation before the agency:
    “[I]f the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-
    due benefits under this subchapter and the person
    representing the claimant is an attorney, the Com-
    missioner of Social Security shall . . . certify for pay-
    ment out of such past-due benefits . . . to such attor-
    ney an amount equal to so much of the maximum fee
    as does not exceed 25 percent of such past-due
    benefits . . . .”
    Section 406(b) is titled “Fees for representation before
    court.” Subsection (b)(1)(A) both limits these fees to no
    more than 25% of past-due benefits and allows the agency
    to withhold past-due benefits to pay these fees:
    “Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a
    claimant under this subchapter who was represented
    before the court by an attorney, the court may deter-
    mine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable
    fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent
    of the total of the past-due benefits to which the
    claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and
    the Commissioner of Social Security may . . . certify
    the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney
    out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-
    due benefits.”
    At issue is whether §406(b)’s 25% cap limits the aggre-
    4               CULBERTSON v. BERRYHILL
    Opinion of the Court