Culbertson v. Berryhill , 202 L. Ed. 2d 469 ( 2019 )
[…] court proceedings, requesting a full 25% of past-due benefits. The
    District Court granted the request, but only in part, because Culbert-
    son did not subtract the amount he had already received under
    §406(a) for his agency-level representation. The Eleventh Circuit af-
    firmed, holding that the 25% limit under §406(b) applies to the total
    fees awarded under both §§406(a) and (b).
    Held: Section 406(b)(1)(A)’s 25% cap applies only to fees for court repre-
    sentation and not to the aggregate fees awarded under §§406(a) and
    (b). Pp. 5–9.
    2                     CULBERTSON v. BERRYHILL
    Syllabus
    (a) Section 406(b) provides that a court rendering a favorable
    judgment to a claimant “represented before the court by an attorney”
    may award “a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of
    25 percent” of past-due benefits. Here, the adjective “such,” which
    means “[o]f the kind or degree already described or implied,” refers to
    the only form of representation “already described” in §406(b)—i.e.,
    “represent[ation] before the court.” Thus, the 25% cap applies only