Culbertson v. Berryhill , 202 L. Ed. 2d 469 ( 2019 )
[…] U. S. ___ (2018). Because no party defends the judgment,
    we appointed Amy Weil to brief and argue this case as
    amicus curiae in support of the judgment below. 584 U. S.
    ___ (2018). Amicus Weil has ably discharged her assigned
    responsibilities.
    II
    A
    We “begi[n] with the language of the statute itself, and
    that is also where the inquiry should end, for the statute’s
    language is plain.” Puerto Rico v. Franklin Cal. Tax-Free
    Trust, 579 U. S. ___, ___ (2016) (slip op., at 9) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). Under §406(b), when a court
    “renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was
    represented before the court by an attorney,” the court
    may award “a reasonable fee for such representation, not
    in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits
    to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judg-
    ment.” 
    42 U.S. C
    . §406(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Both
    at the time of enactment and today, the adjective “such”
    means “[o]f the kind or degree already described or im-
    plied.” H. Fowler & F. Fowler, Concise Oxford Dictionary