Peter v. NantKwest, Inc. , 205 L. Ed. 2d 304 ( 2019 )
[…] ington, D. C. 20543, of any typographical or other formal errors, in order that
    corrections may be made before the preliminary print goes to press.
    SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
    _________________
    No. 18–801
    _________________
    LAURA PETER, DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PATENT
    AND TRADEMARK OFFICE, PETITIONER v.
    NANTKWEST, INC.
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
    APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
    [December 11, 2019]
    JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
    Section 145 of the Patent Act affords applicants “dissat-
    isfied with the decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal
    Board” an opportunity to file a civil action in the United
    States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.
    
    35 U.S. C
    . §145. The statute specifies that “[a]ll the ex-
    penses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.”
    
    Ibid. The question presented
    in this case is whether such
    “expenses” include the salaries of attorney and paralegal
    employees of the United States Patent and Trademark Of-
    fice (PTO). We hold that they do not.
    I
    A