Peter v. NantKwest, Inc. , 205 L. Ed. 2d 304 ( 2019 )
[…] 10               PETER v. NANTKWEST, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    all other expenses of the Patent Office, and to be called the
    patent fund”). That salaries of PTO employees might have
    qualified as an “expense” of the agency, however, does not
    mean that they are an “expense” of a §145 proceeding. Nei-
    ther has the PTO, until this litigation, sought its attorney’s
    fees under §145. That the agency has managed to pay its
    attorneys consistently suggests that financial necessity
    does not require reading §145 to shift fees, either.
    In later years, when Congress intended to provide for at-
    torney’s fees in the Patent Act, it stated so explicitly. See,
    e.g., 
    35 U.S. C
    . §285 (“The court in exceptional cases may
    award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party”);
    §271(e)(4) (“[A] court may award attorney fees under sec-
    tion 285”); §273(f ) (same); §296(b) (same); §297(b)(1) (“Any
    customer . . . who is found by a court to have been injured
    by any material false or fraudulent statement . . . may re-