United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa , 130 S. Ct. 1367 ( 2010 )
[…] (en banc); Whelton v. Educational Credit Management Corp., 
    432 F. 3d 150
    , 154 (CA2 2005).
    6         UNITED STUDENT AID FUNDS, INC. v. ESPINOSA
    Opinion of the Court
    and failed to object. See 
    id.,
     at 1202–1205.6
    We granted certiorari. 557 U. S. ___ (2009).
    II
    A discharge under Chapter 13 “is broader than the
    discharge received in any other chapter.” 8 Collier on
    Bankruptcy ¶1328.01, p. 1328–5 (rev. 15th ed. 2008).
    Chapter 13 nevertheless restricts or prohibits entirely the
    discharge of certain types of debts. As relevant here,
    §1328(a) provides that when a debtor has completed the
    repayments required by a confirmed plan, a bankruptcy
    court “shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts pro­
    vided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of
    this title, except,” inter alia, “any debt . . . of the kind
    specified in [§523(a)(8)].” §1328(a)(2). Section 523(a)(8),
    in turn, specifies certain student loan debts “unless ex­
    cepting such debt from discharge . . . would impose an
    undue hardship on the debtor and the debtor’s depend­