United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa , 130 S. Ct. 1367 ( 2010 )
[…] No. 95–989, p. 79
    (1978), which states that “[p]aragraph (8) . . . is intended to be self­
    executing” insofar as “the lender or institution is not required to file a
    complaint to determine the nondischargeability of any student loan”
    (emphasis added)).
    In any event, the “does not discharge” language in §523(a) is inappli­
    cable to this case. Section 523(a) provides that “[a] discharge under
    section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of [the Code] does not
    discharge an individual debtor from” the debts described in §523(a)’s
    enumerated paragraphs. But Espinosa did not seek a discharge under
    “sections 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b).” He sought a dis­
    charge under §1328(a), which provides that, upon completion of a
    Chapter 13 plan, a bankruptcy court “shall grant the debtor a discharge
    of all debts provided for by the plan . . . , except any debt . . . of the kind
    specified in . . . paragraph . . . (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a).” (Empha­
    Cite as: 559 U. S. ____ (2010)                   13
    Opinion of the Court
    bankruptcy court must make an undue hardship finding
    even if the creditor does not request one; it does not mean
    that a bankruptcy court’s failure to make the finding