Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church & School v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission , 132 S. Ct. 694 ( 2012 )
[…] or participated in any manner in an investigation, pro-
    ceeding, or hearing under [the ADA].” §12203(a).1
    ——————
    1 The ADA itself provides religious entities with two defenses to
    claims of discrimination that arise under subchapter I of the Act. The
    first provides that “[t]his subchapter shall not prohibit a religious
    corporation, association, educational institution, or society from giving
    preference in employment to individuals of a particular religion to
    perform work connected with the carrying on by such [entity] of its
    activities.” §12113(d)(1) (2006 ed., Supp. III). The second provides that
    “[u]nder this subchapter, a religious organization may require that all
    applicants and employees conform to the religious tenets of such
    organization.” §12113(d)(2). The ADA’s prohibition against retaliation,
    Cite as: 565 U. S. ____ (2012)               5
    Opinion of the Court
    The EEOC brought suit against Hosanna-Tabor, alleg-
    ing that Perich had been fired in retaliation for threat-
    ening to file an ADA lawsuit.