Financial Oversight and Management Bd. for P. R. v. Centro De Periodismo Investigativo, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] erate in the ordinary way—to protect a sovereign from a
    host of claims Congress has not otherwise said may proceed.
    The upshot is evident: Congress has not, through a means
    we have recognized, “ma[de] its intention” to abrogate im-
    munity “unmistakably clear.” Kimel, 
    528 U. S., at 73
     (in-
    ternal quotation marks omitted).
    CPI contends we can still find a clear statement in
    PROMESA, based on the statute’s establishment of a judi-
    cial review scheme. The primary provision in CPI’s argu-
    ment (as in the First Circuit’s, see supra, at 4) is Section
    2126(a): “[A]ny action against the Oversight Board, and any
    action otherwise arising out of ” PROMESA, “shall be
    brought” in the Federal District Court for Puerto Rico. In
    CPI’s view, that provision—especially when combined with
    Section 2126(c)’s allusion to “declaratory or injunctive relief
    against the Oversight Board”—expresses Congress’s “clear