Financial Oversight and Management Bd. for P. R. v. Centro De Periodismo Investigativo, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] See §2161(a) (incorporating 
    11 U. S. C. §106
     for
    “case[s] under [Title III]”). But as to all other matters
    PROMESA addresses, Congress did not mention sovereign
    immunity. In particular, no provision states that it is abro-
    gating any immunity the Board possesses from legal claims.
    At the same time, several provisions of PROMESA con-
    template that, even outside the Title III context, the Board
    may confront legal claims against it. Most fundamentally,
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. ____
     (2023)                      3
    Opinion of the Court
    Section 2126(a), entitled “Jurisdiction,” states that “any ac-
    tion against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise
    arising out of ” PROMESA, “shall be brought” in the Federal
    District Court sitting in Puerto Rico.1 And Section 2126(c)
    anticipates that those actions may lead to orders “granting
    declaratory or injunctive relief against the Oversight
    Board”; under the provision, such orders cannot take effect