Reed v. Goertz ( 2023 )
[…] to set Reed's execution date, Reed fled a Chapter 64 motion
    for DNA testing of a large number of items. The district
    attorney consented to test some of the items outside of the
    Chapter 64 framework, but he otherwise opposed Reed's re-
    Page Proof Pending Publication
    quest. The trial court denied the motion, fnding that Reed
    had not established two necessary elements for Chapter 64
    testing: (1) that he “would not have been convicted if excul-
    patory results had been obtained through DNA testing,”
    Art. 64.03(a)(2)(A); and (2) that his Chapter 64 motion was
    “not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence
    or administration of justice,” Art. 64.03(a)(2)(B). Reed ap-
    pealed, and the CCA remanded for the trial court to address
    the other elements of the Chapter 64 rubric. After making
    supplemental fndings, the trial court again denied Reed's
    motion, and Reed again appealed.