Polselli v. IRS ( 2023 )
[…] three components for excusing notice in §7609(c)(2)(D)(i)
    mentions a taxpayer’s legal interest in records sought by
    the IRS, much less requires that a taxpayer maintain such
    an interest for the exception to apply.
    Had Congress wanted to include a legal interest require-
    ment, it certainly knew how to do so. The very next provi-
    sion—also enacted as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1976—
    requires the IRS to “establish the rates and conditions” for
    reimbursing costs “incurred in searching for, reproducing,
    or transporting” information sought by a summons.
    §7610(a)(2); see 
    90 Stat. 1702
    . But the IRS may not provide
    reimbursement if “the person with respect to whose liability
    the summons is issued has a proprietary interest in” the
    records “to be produced.” §7610(b)(1). We assume that Con-
    gress “acts intentionally and purposely” when it “includes
    particular language in one section of a statute but omits it
    in another section of the same Act.” Sebelius v. Cloer, 
    569 U. S. 369