Polselli v. IRS ( 2023 )
[…] would be no work left for clause (ii) to do. Adding a “legal
    interest” requirement, on the other hand, would cabin the
    scope of clause (i), leaving some purpose for clause (ii).
    But this argument overlooks two differences between
    clause (i) and clause (ii). First, clause (i) is applicable upon
    an assessment, while clause (ii) is applicable upon a finding
    of liability. Under the Code, a taxpayer’s “liability” for un-
    paid taxes arises before the IRS makes an official “assess-
    ment” of what the delinquent taxpayer owes. See §6203
    (“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of
    the taxpayer . . . .”); see also United States v. Galletti, 
    541 U. S. 114
    , 122 (2004) (assessment refers to “the calculation
    or recording of a tax liability”). Although an assessment
    may “trigge[r] levy and collection efforts,” Hibbs, 
    542 U. S., at 101