Gonzalez v. Google LLC ( 2023 )
[…] parents and brothers then sued Google, LLC, under 
    18 U. S. C. §§2333
    (a) and (d)(2), alleging that Google was both
    directly and secondarily liable for the terrorist attack that
    killed Gonzalez.2 For their secondary-liability claims,
    ——————
    1 “ISIS” is shorthand for the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria. In some
    form or another, it has been designated a Foreign Terrorist Organization
    since 2004; ISIS has also been known as the Islamic State of Iraq and
    the Levant, al Qaeda in Iraq, and the al-Zarqawi Network.
    2 Title 
    18 U. S. C. §2333
    (a) provides: “Any national of the United States
    injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of
    international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue
    therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall
    recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit,
    including attorney’s fees.” Section 2333(d)(2) provides: “In an action un-
    der subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of international ter-
    rorism committed, planned, or authorized by an organization that had
    been designated as a foreign terrorist organization under section 219 of