Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] It explained that
    “waters” may fairly be read to include only those wetlands
    that are “as a practical matter indistinguishable from wa-
    ters of the United States,” such that it is “difficult to deter-
    mine where the ‘water’ ends and the ‘wetland’ begins.” 
    547 U. S., at 742, 755
     (emphasis deleted). That occurs when
    wetlands have “a continuous surface connection to bodies
    that are ‘waters of the United States’ in their own right, so
    that there is no clear demarcation between ‘waters’ and
    wetlands.” 
    Id., at 742
    ; cf. 
    33 U. S. C. §2802
    (5) (defining
    “coastal waters” to include wetlands “having unimpaired
    connection with the open sea up to the head of tidal influ-
    ence”). We agree with this formulation of when wetlands
    are part of “the waters of the United States.” We also
    acknowledge that temporary interruptions in surface con-
    nection may sometimes occur because of phenomena like
    low tides or dry spells.16
    ——————