Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the
    like.” 
    51 Fed. Reg. 41210
    , 41251.
       From 1986 until 2015, under Presidents Reagan,
    George H. W. Bush, Clinton, George W. Bush, and
    Obama, the regulations continued to cover wetlands
    “separated from other waters of the United States by
    man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms,
    beach dunes and the like.” See 
    33 CFR §328.3
    (c)
    (1991); 
    40 CFR §230.3
    (b) (1991); 
    33 CFR §328.3
    (c)
    (1998); 
    40 CFR §230.3
    (b) (1998); 
    33 CFR §328.3
    (c)
    (2005); 
    40 CFR §230.3
    (b) (2005); 
    33 CFR §328.3
    (c)
    (2010); 
    40 CFR §230.3
    (b) (2010).
       In 2015, under President Obama, the Army Corps and
    EPA promulgated a new rule, which again specified
    that “adjacent” wetlands include wetlands “separated
    by constructed dikes or barriers, natural river berms,
    beach dunes, and the like.” 
    80 Fed. Reg. 37105
    , 37116.
       In 2019 and 2020, under President Trump, the Army
    Corps and EPA repealed the 2015 rule and issued a
    new rule. But even following the repeal and new rule,
    adjacent wetlands included wetlands that are