Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] Reg. 12119
     (1974). But the Corps’ narrow definition
    did not last. It soon promulgated new, much broader defi-
    nitions designed to reach the outer limits of Congress’s com-
    merce power. See 
    42 Fed. Reg. 37144
    , and n. 2 (1977); 
    40 Fed. Reg. 31324
    –31325 (1975).
    Eventually the EPA and Corps settled on materially iden-
    tical definitions. See 
    45 Fed. Reg. 33424
     (1980); 
    47 Fed. Reg. 31810
    –31811 (1982). These broad definitions encom-
    passed “[a]ll . . . waters” that “could affect interstate or for-
    eign commerce.” 
    40 CFR §230.3
    (s)(3) (2008). So long as the
    potential for an interstate effect was present, the regulation
    extended the CWA to, for example, “intrastate lakes, rivers,
    streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sand-
    flats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows,
    playa lakes, or natural ponds.” 
    Ibid.
     The agencies likewise
    took an expansive view of the CWA’s coverage of wetlands
    “adjacent” to covered waters. §230.3(s)(7). As noted, they
    defined “adjacent” to mean “bordering, contiguous, or
    neighboring” and clarified that “adjacent” wetlands include
    those that are separated from covered waters “by man-
    made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes
    and the like.” §230.3(b). They also specified that “wet-
    lands” is a technical term encompassing “those areas that
    are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a
    frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that un-
    der normal conditions do support, a prevalence of vegeta-
    tion typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.”
    §230.3(t). The Corps released what would become a 143-
    page manual to guide officers when they determine whether
    8                         SACKETT v. EPA
    Opinion of the Court
    property meets this definition.7
    This Court first construed the meaning of “the waters of