Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] the CWA. The regulatory definition applied to the Sacketts’
    property declares “intrastate” waters, wetlands, and vari-
    ous other wet things to be “waters of the United States” if
    their “use, degradation or destruction . . . could affect inter-
    ——————
    than a negative inference from a parenthetical in a subsection that pre-
    serves state authority, is counterintuitive to say the least.
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. ____
     (2023)             23
    THOMAS, J., concurring
    state or foreign commerce.” 
    40 CFR §230.3
    (s)(3) (2008) (em-
    phasis added). To leave no doubt that the agencies have
    entirely broken from traditional navigable waters, they give
    several examples of qualifying waters: those that “are or
    could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recrea-
    tional or other purposes,” those “[f]rom which fish or shell-
    fish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign
    commerce,” those that “are used or could be used for indus-
    trial purposes by industries in interstate commerce,”