Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] that federal jurisdiction over “navigable waters” was lim-
    ited to preventing “interfering with commerce”). Similarly,
    in Wisconsin v. Illinois, 
    278 U. S. 367
     (1929), this Court in-
    terpreted the 1899 Act in light of the constitutional prohi-
    bition on Congress “arbitrarily destroy[ing] or impair[ing]
    the rights of riparian owners by legislation which has no
    real or substantial relation to the control of navigation or
    appropriateness to that end.” 
    Id., at 415
    .1 The touchstone,
    thus, remained actual navigation.
    Third, §13 of the Act requires some form of surface water
    connection between a tributary and traditionally navigable
    waters. See 
    33 U. S. C. §407
     (prohibiting depositing refuse
    “into any tributary of any navigable water from which the
    same shall float or be washed into such navigable water”).
    To be sure, the Refuse Act also prohibits leaving refuse “on
    the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any trib-
    utary of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable
    to be washed into such navigable water.” 
    Ibid.
     But, this
    prohibition reflects nothing more than Congress’ tradi-
    tional authority to regulate acts done on land that directly
    impair the navigability of traditionally navigable waters.
    See Rio Grande Dam & Irrigation Co., 
    174 U. S., at 708
     (ex-