Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] channel of any navigable water of the United States.” 30
    6                     SACKETT v. EPA
    THOMAS, J., concurring
    Stat. 1151 (codified, as amended, at 
    33 U. S. C. §403
    ). In
    addition, §13 of the Act, sometimes referred to as the “Re-
    fuse Act,” prohibits throwing, discharging, or depositing
    “any refuse matter . . . into any navigable water of the
    United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water
    from which the same shall float or be washed into such nav-
    igable water.” 
    30 Stat. 1152
     (codified, as amended, at 
    33 U. S. C. §407
    ). Section 13 also prohibits depositing mate-
    rial “on the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of
    any tributary of any navigable water, where the same shall
    be liable to be washed into such navigable water . . .
    whereby navigation shall or may be impeded or obstructed.”
    
    Ibid.
    Three things stand out about these provisions. First,
    they use the terms “navigable water,” “water of the United
    States,” and “navigable water of the United States” inter-
    changeably. 
    33 U. S. C. §§403
     and 407; see also V. Albrecht