Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] International Dictionary 26 (1976) (defining “adjacent” as
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. ____
     (2023)              5
    KAVANAUGH, J., concurring in judgment
    “to lie near, border on”; “not distant or far off ”; “nearby but
    not touching”).
    By contrast to the Clean Water Act’s express inclusion of
    “adjacent” wetlands, other provisions of the Act use the
    narrower term “adjoining.” Compare 
    33 U. S. C. §1344
    (g)
    with §§1321(b)–(c) (“adjoining shorelines” and “adjoining
    shorelines to the navigable waters”); §1346(c) (“land
    adjoining the coastal recreation waters”); see also
    §1254(n)(4) (“estuary” includes certain bodies of water
    “having unimpaired natural connection with open sea”);
    §2802(5) (“ ‘coastal waters’ ” includes wetlands “having
    unimpaired connection with the open sea up to the head of
    tidal influence”). The difference in those two terms is
    critical to this case. Two objects are “adjoining” if they “are
    so joined or united to each other that no third object
    intervenes.” 1968 Black’s 62 (comparing “adjacent” with
    “adjoining”); see ibid. (“Adjoining” means “touching or