Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] “traditional notions of ‘waters.’ ” 
    474 U. S., at 133
    . It ex-
    plained that the term conventionally refers to “hydro-
    graphic features” like “rivers” and “streams.” 
    Id., at 131
    .
    SWANCC went even further, repeatedly describing the
    “waters” covered by the Act as “open water” and suggesting
    ——————
    13 See, e.g., 
    16 U. S. C. §745
     (“the waters of the seacoast . . . the waters
    of the lakes”); §4701(a)(7) (“waters of the Chesapeake Bay”); 
    33 U. S. C. §4
     (“the waters of the Mississippi River and its tributaries”); 43 U. S. C.
    §390h–8(a) (“the waters of Lake Cheraw, Colorado . . . the waters of the
    Arkansas River”); 
    46 U. S. C. §70051
     (allowing the Coast Guard to take
    control of particular vessels during an emergency in order to “prevent
    damage or injury to any harbor or waters of the United States”).
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. ____
     (2023)                    17
    Opinion of the Court
    that “the waters of the United States” principally refers to
    traditional navigable waters. 
    531 U. S., at
    168–169, 172.
    That our CWA decisions operated under this assumption is