Coinbase, Inc. v. Bielski ( 2023 )
[…] stay its proceedings while the interlocutory appeal on the
    question of arbitrability is ongoing. E.g., Bradford-Scott
    Data Corp. v. Physician Computer Network, Inc., 
    128 F. 3d 504
    , 506 (CA7 1997).
    To resolve that disagreement among the Courts of
    Appeals, we granted certiorari. 
    598 U. S. ___
     (2022).
    II
    The Federal Arbitration Act governs arbitration
    agreements. In 1988, Congress passed and President
    Reagan signed an amendment to the Act; the amendment
    is codified at 
    9 U. S. C. §16
    (a). Under §16(a), when a
    ——————
    1 As relevant, the text of §16(a) provides:
    “An appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . .
    “(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,
    “(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration
    to proceed,
    “(C) denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel
    arbitration,
    “(D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award,
    or
    “(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award.”
    Cite as: 
    599 U. S. ____
     (2023)              3
    Opinion of the Court
    district court denies a party’s motion to compel arbitration,
    that party may take an interlocutory appeal. Section 16(a)
    creates a rare statutory exception to the usual rule that