Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski ( 2023 )
[…] Cite as: 
    599 U. S. ____
     (2023)                 3
    THOMAS, J., dissenting
    to residents’ rights,” the Act requires recipients to “protect
    and promote the rights of each resident,” including “[t]he
    right to choose a personal attending physician” and make
    informed medical decisions; “[t]he right to be free from
    physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involun-
    tary seclusion, and any [medically unnecessary] physical or
    chemical restraints”; and “[t]he right[s] to privacy” and
    “confidentiality.” 42 U. S. C. §§1396r(c)(1)(A)(i)–(iv). The
    Act further provides that funding recipients “must permit
    each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer
    or discharge the resident” without cause. §1396r(c)(2)(A).
    Recipients must also adopt procedures for residents to as-
    sert these “rights” and to otherwise “voice grievances with
    respect to [their] treatment or care.” §1396r(c)(1)(A)(vi).
    The Act also imposes many requirements directly and