Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski ( 2023 )
[…] surance to all low-income individuals, regardless of age or disability.”
    Becerra v. Empire Health Foundation, for Valley Hospital Medical Cen-
    ter, 
    597 U. S. ___
    , ___–___ (2022) (slip op., at 2–3).
    10 The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 added the FNHRA
    12     HEALTH AND HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF MARION
    CTY. v. TALEVSKI
    Opinion of the Court
    FNHRA is largely composed of a litany of statutory require-
    ments that Congress laid out for Medicaid-participant
    States and “nursing facilities.” §1396a(a)(28).11 Those in-
    clude “[r]equirements relating to residents’ rights,”
    §1396r(c) (boldface deleted), two of which Talevski’s com-
    plaint invoked.
    The first requires nursing facilities to “protect and pro-
    mote” residents’ “right to be free from . . . any physical or
    chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or
    convenience and not required to treat the resident’s medical
    symptoms.” §1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) (referred to herein as “the
    unnecessary-restraint provision”). The second appears in a
    subparagraph concerning “[t]ransfer and discharge rights,”
    §1396r(c)(2)(A) (boldface deleted), and tells nursing facili-