Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski ( 2023 )
[…] 532 U. S., at 290
    . The
    Act creates a reticulated remedial regime that both bal-
    ances federal and state enforcement and channels disputes
    through that regime. Allowing §1983 suits will upend this
    careful balance.
    Consider the remedial provisions that the Act provides.
    When federal officials find that a nursing home does not
    comply with FNHRA, the Act enumerates certain limited
    remedies they can pursue, such as withdrawing federal
    funding and imposing civil penalties “in an amount not to
    exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompliance.”
    §1396r(h)(3)(C). FNHRA obligates States to establish cer-
    tain remedies for noncompliance (including civil penalties),
    but otherwise leaves them free to “specify criteria, as to
    when and how each of [the required] remedies is to be ap-
    plied, the amounts of any fines, and the severity of each of
    these remedies, to be used in the imposition of such reme-
    dies.” §1396r(h)(2)(A). It also empowers States to “provide
    for other . . . remedies” as they see fit. Ibid. Finally, the
    Act provides “[s]pecial rules where [s]tate and [federal offi-
    cials] do not agree on [a] finding of noncompliance.”
    §1396r(h)(6) (boldface deleted).