Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski ( 2023 )
[…] This framing is indicative of
    an individual “rights-creating” focus. Gonzaga, 
    536 U. S., at 284
    . Examined further, the text of the unnecessary-
    restraint and predischarge-notice provisions unambigu-
    ously confers rights upon the residents of nursing-home fa-
    cilities.
    The unnecessary-restraint provision requires nursing
    homes to “protect and promote . . . [t]he right to be free from
    . . . any physical or chemical restraints imposed for pur-
    poses of discipline or convenience and not required to treat
    the resident’s medical symptoms.” §1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) (em-
    phasis added). The provision’s enumerated exceptions fur-
    ther sustain the focus on individual residents. For example,
    nursing homes may use restraints “to ensure the physical
    safety of the resident or other residents,” but “only upon the
    written order of a physician that specifies the duration and
    circumstances under which the restraints are to be used”
    (absent emergency circumstances specified by the HHS Sec-
    retary). §§1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii)(I)–(II) (emphasis added).
    The predischarge-notice provision is more of the same.
    Nestled in a paragraph concerning “transfer and discharge