Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion Cty. v. Talevski ( 2023 )
[…] and 7509(a)–(b). Among
    other requirements, these plans must include emission lim-
    itations, compliance timetables, source monitoring, permit-
    ting systems, enforcement programs, and public participa-
    tion. See §7410(a)(2). Other examples, spanning virtually
    every domain of national and state policy, abound.
    The ubiquity of such spending conditions, combined with
    the Federal Government’s overwhelming financial heft, has
    made Spending Clause legislation an extraordinarily po-
    tent instrument of federal control.2 Congress and federal
    ——————
    §1396r(e)(4) (“[T]he State must have implemented and enforced the
    nursing facility administrator standards developed” by the Secretary for
    Health and Human Services); §1396r(e)(7)(B)(i)(I) (in the case of men-
    tally ill residents, “the State . . . must review and determine . . . whether
    or not the resident . . . requires the level of services provided by a nursing