Glacier Northwest, Inc. v. Teamsters ( 2023 )
[…] ment in exacting detail.” Erie Resistor, 
    373 U. S., at 234
    .
    Section 8 enumerates several limitations. For example, a
    union must notify an employer that it intends to terminate
    or modify its contract—and thus that a strike is possible—
    at least 60 days before striking. §158(d). A union cannot
    strike for unlawful purposes, such as putting economic
    pressure on parties other than the primary employer.
    §158(b)(4)(i)(B). And, in certain healthcare settings, unions
    must provide at least 10 days’ notice of the precise date and
    time of a strike. §158(g).
    Additionally, §163 of the NLRA (which Congress added
    via the 1947 Taft-Hartley Amendments, 
    61 Stat. 151
    ) states
    that “nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically pro-
    vided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere
    with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike,
    or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right.”
    Thus, the text of the NLRA allows for only two kinds of
    limitations on the right to strike: those enumerated in the
    Act itself, and the “limitations or qualifications” on the
    right that existed when the Taft-Hartley Amendments were
    enacted. See NLRB v. Drivers,