Haaland v. Brackeen ( 2023 )
[…] of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often un-
    warranted, of their children from them by nontribal public
    and private agencies.” 
    92 Stat. 3069
    , 
    25 U. S. C. §1901
    (4).
    Congress found that many of these children were being
    “placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and insti-
    tutions,” and that the States had contributed to the problem
    by “fail[ing] to recognize the essential tribal relations of In-
    dian people and the cultural and social standards prevail-
    ing in Indian communities and families.” §§1901(4), (5).
    This harmed not only Indian parents and children, but also
    Indian tribes. As Congress put it, “there is no resource that
    is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of In-
    dian tribes than their children.” §1901(3). Testifying be-
    fore Congress, the Tribal Chief of the Mississippi Band of
    Choctaw Indians was blunter: “Culturally, the chances of
    Cite as: 
    599 U. S. ____
     (2023)            3
    Opinion of the Court