Haaland v. Brackeen ( 2023 )
[…] , 49–52
    (1989).
    ICWA’s placement preferences, which apply to all cus-
    tody proceedings involving Indian children, are hierar-
    chical: State courts may only place the child with someone
    in a lower-ranked group when there is no available place-
    ment in a higher-ranked group. For adoption, “a preference
    shall be given” to placements with “(1) a member of the
    child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian
    Cite as: 
    599 U. S. ____
     (2023)             5
    Opinion of the Court
    child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” §1915(a). For
    foster care, a preference is given to (1) “the Indian child’s
    extended family”; (2) “a foster home licensed, approved, or
    specified by the Indian child’s tribe”; (3) “an Indian foster
    home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian li-
    censing authority”; and then (4) another institution “ap-
    proved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organi-
    zation which has a program suitable to meet the Indian
    child’s needs.” §1915(b). For purposes of the placement