Haaland v. Brackeen ( 2023 )
[…] Petitioners argue that Congress can-
    not conscript the States into federal service by assigning
    them recordkeeping tasks.7
    ——————
    7 Though §1915(e) does not specify that the records be retained by state
    courts, as opposed to state agencies, context makes clear that a “record
    of each such placement” refers to the state court’s placement determina-
    tion. See Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 
    490 U. S. 30
    ,
    40, n. 13 (1989). True, the provision leaves it up to the State whether to
    keep the records with a court or agency. See 
    25 CFR §23.141
    (c) (“The
    State court or agency should notify the BIA whether these records are
    maintained within the court system or by a State agency”). But allowing
    26                  HAALAND v. BRACKEEN
    Opinion of the Court
    The anticommandeering doctrine applies “distinctively”
    to a state court’s adjudicative responsibilities. Printz, 
    521 U. S., at 907
    . As we just explained, this distinction is evi-