Haaland v. Brackeen ( 2023 )
[…] ment. Murphy, 584 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at 20). In South
    ——————
    6 To bolster their claim that the “active efforts” requirement is aimed
    at the States, petitioners point to a statement from the Department of
    the Interior asserting that the reference to “active efforts” reflects Con-
    gress’s intent “to require States to affirmatively provide Indian families
    with substantive services and not merely make the services available.”
    
    81 Fed. Reg. 38791
     (emphasis added). This statement does not move the
    needle. Neither §1912(d) nor the regulations limit themselves to States;
    moreover, the regulations plainly contemplate that services will come
    from private organizations as well as the government. 
    25 CFR §23.102
    (“Agency means a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization . . .
    that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents,
    or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work nec-
    essary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements”). The Depart-
    ment’s statement is thus consistent with the plain language of §1912,
    which applies to both private and state actors.
    Cite as: 
    599 U. S. ____
     (2023)           21
    Opinion of the Court
    Carolina v. Baker, for example, we held that a generally ap-