West v. Cabell , 14 S. Ct. 752 ( 1894 )
[…] The laws of the State of Texas in this regard are in conformity with this article of the Constitution of the United States. By the constitution of Texas, art. 1, sec. 9, "no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or thing shall issue, without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." And by the statutes of the State the warrant, as well as the complaint, "must specify the name of the person whose arrest is ordered, if it be known; if not known, then some reasonably definite description must be given of him;" and "the officer or person executing a warrant of arrest shall take