Samantar v. Yousuf , 130 S. Ct. 2278 ( 2010 )
[…] sions, agencies and instrumentalities”).
    20 Furthermore, a plaintiff seeking to sue a foreign official will not be
    able to rely on the Act’s service of process and jurisdictional provisions.
    Thus, a plaintiff will have to establish that the district court has
    personal jurisdiction over an official without the benefit of the FSIA
    provision that makes personal jurisdiction over a foreign state auto
    matic when an exception to immunity applies and service of process has
    been accomplished in accordance with 
    28 U. S. C. §1608
    . See §1330(b)
    (“Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim
    for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsec
    tion (a),” i.e., claims for which the foreign state is not entitled to immu
    nity, “where service has been made under section 1608 of this title”).
    Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010)           19
    Opinion of the Court
    that party has “an interest relating to the subject of the