Ohio Adjutant General's Dept. v. FLRA ( 2023 )
[…] tions as an agency covered by the Statute. The Statute
    defnes “ ``agency' ” to include the Department of Defense,
    Page Proof Pending Publication
    one of the enumerated executive Departments in § 101.
    § 7103(a)(3); see §§ 101 and 105. And, each dual-status
    “technician . . . is an employee of the Department of the
    Army or the Department of the Air Force.” 
    32 U. S. C. § 709
    (e); see also 
    10 U. S. C. § 10216
    (a)(1)(A). Those Depart-
    ments, in turn, are components of the Department of De-
    fense. 
    10 U. S. C. §§ 111
    (b)(6) and (8). And, components of
    covered agencies plainly fall within the Statute's reach. 
    5 U. S. C. §§ 7103
    (a)(12) (contemplating collective bargaining
    between “the representative of an agency” and “the exclu-
    sive representative of employees in an appropriate unit in
    the agency”) and 7112(a) (contemplating the establishment of
    “appropriate” bargaining units “on an agency, plant, installa-
    tion, functional, or other basis”). Accordingly, when peti-
    tioners employ and supervise dual-status technicians, they—