Ohio Adjutant General's Dept. v. FLRA ( 2023 )
[…] comes, like the Secretary of the Interior, a principal offcer
    of the United States subject to Senate confrmation. U. S.
    Const., Art. II, § 2.
    3
    Finally, the Court's reliance on the Statute's “saving
    clause,” § 7135(b), and on the Assistant Secretary of Labor's
    decision in Thompson Field, is both misplaced and unpersua-
    sive on its own terms. See Mississippi National Guard, 172d
    Military Airlift Group (Thompson Field), Asst. Sec. Labor/
    Management Relations (A/SLMR) No. 20 (Thompson Field).
    Section 7135(b) provides that “[p]olicies, regulations, and
    procedures established under and decisions issued under Ex-
    ecutive Orde[r] 11491 . . . shall remain in full force and effect
    until revised or revoked by the President, or unless super-
    seded by specifc provisions of [the Statute] or by regulations
    468      OHIO ADJUTANT GENERAL'S DEPT. v. FLRA
    Alito, J., dissenting
    or decisions issued pursuant to [the Statute].” This lan-
    guage merely directs that, absent specifc abrogation by the