Ohio Adjutant General's Dept. v. FLRA ( 2023 )
[…] Statute. §§ 7116(a)(1), (5), (8).
    The Statute creates the FLRA and tasks it with adminis-
    tering this framework, including by investigating and adjudi-
    cating labor disputes. § 7105(a)(2)(G); see also §§ 7104 and
    7118(a)(1). It provides that the FLRA's general counsel
    “shall investigate” a charge against “any agency or labor or-
    ganization” and, if warranted, may issue a complaint call-
    ing for a hearing before the FLRA. §§ 7118(a)(1)–(2). The
    FLRA is then responsible for “conduct[ing] hearings and re-
    solv[ing such] complaints.” § 7105(a)(2)(G). If the FLRA
    determines that an agency or a union has engaged in an
    Page Proof Pending Publication
    unfair labor practice, it “may require” the entity “to cease
    and desist from violations of [the Statute] and require it
    to take any remedial action it considers appropriate. ”
    § 7105(g)(3).
    This case concerns the Statute's application to a unique
    category of federal civil-service employees: dual-status tech-
    nicians working for the State National Guards. These “rare
    bird[s]” occupy both civilian and military roles. Babcock v.