Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] New International Dictionary 26 (1976) (defning “adjacent”
    as “to lie near, border on”; “not distant or far off”; “nearby
    but not touching”).
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. 651
     (2023)            719
    Kavanaugh, J., concurring in judgment
    By contrast to the Clean Water Act's express inclusion of
    “adjacent” wetlands, other provisions of the Act use the nar-
    rower term “adjoining.” Compare 
    33 U. S. C. § 1344
    (g) with
    §§ 1321(b)–(c) (“adjoining shorelines” and “adjoining shore-
    lines to the navigable waters”); § 1346(c) (“land adjoining the
    coastal recreation waters”); see also § 1254(n)(4) (“estuary”
    includes certain bodies of water “having unimpaired natural
    connection with open sea”); § 2802(5) (“ ``coastal waters' ” in-
    cludes wetlands “having unimpaired connection with the
    open sea up to the head of tidal infuence”). The difference
    in those two terms is critical to this case. Two objects are
    “adjoining” if they “are so joined or united to each other that
    no third object intervenes.” 1968 Black's 62 (comparing
    “adjacent” with “adjoining”); see ibid. (“Adjoining” means