Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] of any water, “within the limits of any breakwater, or of the
    channel of any navigable water of the United States.” 
    30 Stat. 1151
     (codifed, as amended, at 
    33 U. S. C. § 403
    ). In ad-
    dition, § 13 of the Act, sometimes referred to as the “Refuse
    Act,” prohibits throwing, discharging, or depositing “any re-
    fuse matter . . . into any navigable water of the United
    States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from
    which the same shall foat or be washed into such navigable
    water.” 
    30 Stat. 1152
     (codifed, as amended, at 
    33 U. S. C. § 407
    ). Section 13 also prohibits depositing material “on the
    bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any tributary
    of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable to be
    Page Proof Pending Publication
    washed into such navigable water . . . whereby navigation
    shall or may be impeded or obstructed.” 
    Ibid.
    Three things stand out about these provisions. First,
    they use the terms “navigable water,” “water of the United
    States,” and “navigable water of the United States” inter-
    changeably. 
    33 U. S. C. §§ 403
     and 407; see also V. Al-