Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] see also Appalachian Elec., 311 U. S., at 406–407; The Dan-
    iel Ball, 
    10 Wall., at 563
    . At a minimum, then, the use of
    “navigable” signals that the defnition principally refers to
    bodies of navigable water like rivers, lakes, and oceans. See
    Rapanos, 
    547 U. S., at 734
     (plurality opinion).
    More broadly, this reading accords with how Congress has
    employed the term “waters” elsewhere in the CWA and in
    other laws. The CWA repeatedly uses “waters” in contexts
    that confrm the term refers to bodies of open water. See
    
    33 U. S. C. § 1267
    (i)(2)(D) (“the waters of the Chesapeake
    Bay”); § 1268(a)(3)(I) (“the open waters of each of the Great
    Lakes”); § 1324(d)(4)(B)(ii) (“lakes and other surface wa-
    ters”); § 1330(g)(4)(C)(vii) (“estuarine waters”); § 1343(c)(1)
    (“the waters of the territorial seas, the contiguous zone, and
    the oceans”); §§ 1346(a)(1), 1375a(a) (“coastal recreation wa-
    ters”); § 1370 (state “boundary waters”). The use of “wa-
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. 651
     (2023)                       673
    Opinion of the Court
    ters” elsewhere in the U. S. Code likewise correlates to riv-