Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] unsurprising. Ever since Gibbons v. Ogden, 
    9 Wheat. 1
    (1824), this Court has used “waters of the United States” to
    refer to similar bodies of water, almost always in relation to
    ships. Id., at 218 (discussing a vessel's “conduct in the wa-
    ters of the United States”).14
    13
    See, e. g., 
    16 U. S. C. § 745
     (“the waters of the seacoast . . . the waters
    of the lakes”); § 4701(a)(7) (“waters of the Chesapeake Bay”); 
    33 U. S. C. § 4
     (“the waters of the Mississippi River and its tributaries”); 43 U. S. C.
    § 390h–8(a) (“the waters of Lake Cheraw, Colorado . . . the waters of the
    Arkansas River”); 
    46 U. S. C. § 70051
     (allowing the Coast Guard to take
    control of particular vessels during an emergency in order to “prevent
    damage or injury to any harbor or waters of the United States”).
    14
    See, e. g., United States v. Alvarez-Machain, 
    504 U. S. 655
    , 661, n. 7
    (1992) (discussing a treaty “to allow British passenger ships to carry liquor
    while in the waters of the United States”); Kent v. Dulles, 
    357 U. S. 116
    ,