Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] the oceans”); §§ 1346(a)(1), 1375a(a) (“coastal recreation wa-
    ters”); § 1370 (state “boundary waters”). The use of “wa-
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. 651
     (2023)                       673
    Opinion of the Court
    ters” elsewhere in the U. S. Code likewise correlates to riv-
    ers, lakes, and oceans.13
    Statutory history points in the same direction. The
    CWA's predecessor statute covered “interstate or navigable
    waters” and defned “interstate waters” as “all rivers, lakes,
    and other waters that fow across or form a part of State
    boundaries.” 
    33 U. S. C. §§ 1160
    (a), 1173(e) (1970 ed.) (em-
    phasis added); see also Rivers and Harbors Appropriations
    Act of 1899, 
    30 Stat. 1151
     (codifed, as amended, at 
    33 U. S. C. § 403
    ) (prohibiting unauthorized obstructions “to the naviga-
    ble capacity of any of the waters of the United States”).
    This Court has understood the CWA's use of “waters” in
    the same way. Even as Riverside Bayview grappled with
    whether adjacent wetlands could fall within the CWA's
    coverage, it acknowledged that wetlands are not included
    in “traditional notions of ``waters.' ”