Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] stead expand the CWA's coverage to the outer limits of the
    Court's New Deal-era Commerce Clause precedents.
    Page Proof Pending
    III   Publication
    This case demonstrates the unbounded breadth of the ju-
    risdiction that the EPA and the Corps have asserted under
    the CWA. The regulatory defnition applied to the Sacketts'
    property declares “intrastate” waters, wetlands, and various
    other wet things to be “waters of the United States” if their
    “use, degradation or destruction . . . could affect interstate
    or foreign commerce.” 
    40 CFR § 230.3
    (s)(3) (2008) (empha-
    sis added). To leave no doubt that the agencies have en-
    tirely broken from traditional navigable waters, they give
    several examples of qualifying waters: those that “are or
    could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recre-
    ational or other purposes,” those “[f]rom which fsh or shell-
    fsh are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign
    commerce,” those that “are used or could be used for indus-
    trial purposes by industries in interstate commerce,” “[t]rib-