Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] It explained that
    “waters” may fairly be read to include only those wetlands
    that are “as a practical matter indistinguishable from waters
    of the United States,” such that it is “diffcult to determine
    where the ``water' ends and the ``wetland' begins.” 
    547 U. S., at 742, 755
     (emphasis deleted). That occurs when wetlands
    have “a continuous surface connection to bodies that are ``wa-
    ters of the United States' in their own right, so that there is
    no clear demarcation between ``waters' and wetlands.” 
    Id., at 742
    ; cf. 
    33 U. S. C. § 2802
    (5) (defning “coastal waters” to
    include wetlands “having unimpaired connection with the
    open sea up to the head of tidal infuence”). We agree with
    this formulation of when wetlands are part of “the waters of
    the United States.” We also acknowledge that temporary
    interruptions in surface connection may sometimes occur be-
    Page Proof Pending Publication