Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] 39 Fed. Reg. 12119
     (1974). But the Corps' narrow defnition
    did not last. It soon promulgated new, much broader def-
    nitions designed to reach the outer limits of Congress's com-
    merce power. See 
    42 Fed. Reg. 37144
    , and n. 2 (1977); 40
    Fed. Reg. 31324–31325 (1975).
    Eventually the EPA and Corps settled on materially iden-
    tical defnitions. See 
    45 Fed. Reg. 33424
     (1980); 47 Fed. Reg.
    31810–31811 (1982). These broad defnitions encompassed
    “[a]ll . . . waters” that “could affect interstate or foreign com-
    merce.” 
    40 CFR § 230.3
    (s)(3) (2008). So long as the poten-
    Page Proof Pending Publication
    tial for an interstate effect was present, the regulation ex-
    tended the CWA to, for example, “intrastate lakes, rivers,
    streams (including intermittent streams), mudfats, sandfats,
    wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa
    lakes, or natural ponds.” 
    Ibid.
     The agencies likewise took
    an expansive view of the CWA's coverage of wetlands “adja-
    cent” to covered waters. § 230.3(s)(7). As noted, they de-
    fned “adjacent” to mean “bordering, contiguous, or neigh-
    boring” and clarifed that “adjacent” wetlands include those
    that are separated from covered waters “by man-made dikes
    or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes, and the like.”
    § 230.3(b). They also specifed that “wetlands” is a technical
    term encompassing “those areas that are inundated or satu-
    rated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration
    suffcient to support, and that under normal conditions do