Sackett v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] Wisconsin v. Illinois, 
    278 U. S. 367
     (1929), this Court in-
    terpreted the 1899 Act in light of the constitutional prohibi-
    tion on Congress “arbitrarily destroy[ing] or impair[ing] the
    rights of riparian owners by legislation which has no real or
    substantial relation to the control of navigation or appropri-
    ateness to that end.” 
    Id., at 415
    .1 The touchstone, thus,
    remained actual navigation.
    Third, § 13 of the Act requires some form of surface water
    connection between a tributary and traditionally navigable
    waters. See 
    33 U. S. C. § 407
     (prohibiting depositing refuse
    “into any tributary of any navigable water from which the
    Page Proof Pending Publication
    same shall foat or be washed into such navigable water”).
    To be sure, the Refuse Act also prohibits leaving refuse “on
    the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any tribu-
    tary of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable
    to be washed into such navigable water.” 
    Ibid.
     But, this
    prohibition refects nothing more than Congress' traditional
    1
    Courts had long carefully enforced limits on Congress' navigation au-
    thority in prosecutions brought under the Act of July 7, 1838, ch. 191, 
    5 Stat. 304