Gonzalez v. Google LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (2021). With
    respect to this case, the Ninth Circuit held that most of the
    plaintiffs' claims were barred by § 230 of the Communications
    Decency Act of 1996, 
    110 Stat. 137
    , 
    47 U. S. C. § 230
    (c)(1).
    The sole exceptions were plaintiffs' direct- and secondary-
    Page Proof Pending Publication
    liability claims based on allegations that Google approved
    ISIS videos for advertisements and then shared proceeds
    with ISIS through YouTube's revenue-sharing system. The
    Ninth Circuit held that these potential claims were not
    barred by § 230, but that plaintiffs' allegations failed to state
    a viable claim in any event.
    2
    Title 
    18 U. S. C. § 2333
    (a) provides: “Any national of the United States
    injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of
    international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue
    therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall
    recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit,
    including attorney's fees.” Section 2333(d)(2) provides: “In an action
    under subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of international ter-
    rorism committed, planned, or authorized by an organization that had been
    designated as a foreign terrorist organization under section 219 of the