Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter , 132 S. Ct. 2181 ( 2012 )
[…] could have allocated the funds to [a] tribe is irrelevant. What matters
    is what the Secretary does, and once he allocates the funds to one tribe,
    they are not available to another”). We are not persuaded that §450j–
    1(b) was intended to enact that radical departure from ordinary Gov-
    ernment contracting principles. Indeed, Congress has spoken clearly
    and directly when limiting the Government’s total contractual liability
    to an amount appropriated in similar schemes; that it did not do so
    here further counsels against the dissent’s reading. See, e.g., 
    25 U. S. C. §2008
    (j)(2) (“[i]f the total amount of funds necessary to provide
    grants to tribes . . . for a fiscal year exceeds the amount of funds appro-
    priated . . . , the Secretary shall reduce the amount of each grant
    [pro rata]”).
    14           SALAZAR v. RAMAH NAVAJO CHAPTER
    Opinion of the Court
    Government, and the Tribes do not share the dissent’s
    reading of §450j–1(b) is strong evidence that its inter-
    pretation is not, as it claims, “unambiguous[ly]” correct.