Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter , 132 S. Ct. 2181 ( 2012 )
[…] tecting funds that Congress envisioned for other BIA
    12            SALAZAR v. RAMAH NAVAJO CHAPTER
    Opinion of the Court
    programs, including tribes that choose not to enter ISDA
    contracts. But when an agency makes competing contrac-
    tual commitments with legally available funds and then
    fails to pay, it is the Government that must bear the fiscal
    consequences, not the contractor.
    B
    The dissent attempts to distinguish this case from Cher-
    okee Nation and Ferris on different grounds, relying on
    §450j–1(b)’s proviso that “the Secretary is not required to
    reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serv-
    ing a tribe to make funds available to another tribe.” In
    the dissent’s view, that clause establishes that each dol-
    lar allocated by the Secretary reduces the amount of ap-
    propriations legally available to pay other contractors. In
    effect, the dissent understands §450j–1(b) to make the