Kloeckner v. Solis , 133 S. Ct. 596 ( 2012 )
[…] the judicially reviewable action under such section
    7702.”
    The enforcement provisions of the antidiscrimination
    statutes listed in this exception all authorize suit in fed-
    eral district court. See 42 U. S. C. §§2000e–16(c), 2000e–
    4                   KLOECKNER v. SOLIS
    Opinion of the Court
    5(f ); 29 U. S. C. §633a(c); §216(b); see also Elgin v. De-
    partment of Treasury, 567 U. S. ___, ___ (2012) (slip op., at
    9–10).
    Section 7702 describes and provides for the “cases of
    discrimination” referenced in §7703(b)(2)’s exception. In
    relevant part, §7702(a)(1) states:
    “[I]n the case of any employee . . . who—
    “(A) has been affected by an action which the em-
    ployee . . . may appeal to the Merit Systems Protec-
    tion Board, and
    “(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimi-
    nation prohibited by [specified antidiscrimination
    statutes],
    “the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the
    appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and
    the appealable action in accordance with the Board’s
    appellate procedures.”
    The “cases of discrimination” in §7703(b)(2)’s exception, in
    other words, are mixed cases, in which an employee chal-
    lenges as discriminatory a personnel action appealable to
    the MSPB.
    The parties here dispute whether, in light of these in-