University of Tex. Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar , 133 S. Ct. 2517 ( 2013 )
[…] Court observed, “can be said as well about the relation-
    ship between Sullivan and the enactment of the ADEA’s
    federal-sector provision.” Id., at 485. See also CBOCS West,
    Inc. v. Humphries, 
    553 U. S. 442
    , 447–457 (2008) (retalia­
    tion for race discrimination constitutes discrimination
    based on race under 
    42 U. S. C. §1981
    ). There is no sound
    reason in this case to stray from the decisions in Sullivan,
    Jackson, Gómez-Pérez, and CBOCS West.
    III
    A
    The Title VII provision key here, §2000e–2(m), states
    that “an unlawful employment practice is established
    8       UNIVERSITY OF TEX. SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL
    CENTER v. NASSAR
    GINSBURG, J., dissenting
    when the complaining party demonstrates that race, color,
    religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating factor for
    any employment practice, even though other factors also
    motivated the practice.” Section 2000e–2(m) was enacted
    as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1991, which amended
    Title VII, along with other federal antidiscrimination
    statutes. See 
    105 Stat. 1071
    . The amendments were
    intended to provide “additional protections against unlaw­