University of Tex. Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar , 133 S. Ct. 2517 ( 2013 )
[…] approach officials with their grievances.’ ” 
    Ibid.
     (quoting
    Mitchell v. Robert DeMario Jewelry, Inc., 
    361 U. S. 288
    ,
    292 (1960)). See also Crawford, 
    555 U. S., at 279
    .
    Adverting to the close connection between discrimina­
    tion and retaliation for complaining about discrimination,
    this Court has held, in a line of decisions unbroken until
    today, that a ban on discrimination encompasses retalia­
    tion. In Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, Inc., 
    396 U. S. 229
    , 237 (1969), the Court determined that 
    42 U. S. C. §1982
    , which provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United
    States shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white
    citizens . . . to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and
    convey real and personal property,” protected a white man
    who suffered retaliation after complaining of discrimina­
    tion against his black tenant. Jackson v. Birmingham
    Board of Education elaborated on that holding in the
    context of sex discrimination. “Retaliation against a per­