University of Tex. Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar , 133 S. Ct. 2517 ( 2013 )
[…] in the employment action; but the employer’s proof that it
    would still have taken the same employment action would
    save it from monetary damages and a reinstatement
    order. See Gross, 
    557 U. S., at 178, n. 5
    ; see also 
    id., at 175, n. 2, 177, n. 3
    .
    After Price Waterhouse and the 1991 Act, considerable
    time elapsed before the Court returned again to the mean-
    ing of “because” and the problem of causation. This time it
    arose in the context of a different, yet similar statute, the
    ADEA, 
    29 U. S. C. §623
    (a). See Gross, 
    supra.
     Much like
    the Title VII statute in Price Waterhouse, the relevant
    portion of the ADEA provided that “ ‘[i]t shall be unlawful
    for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge
    any individual or otherwise discriminate against any
    individual with respect to his compensation, terms, condi-
    tions, or privileges of employment, because of such indi-
    vidual’s age.’ ” 
    557 U. S., at 176
     (quoting §623(a)(1);
    emphasis and ellipsis in original).
    Concentrating first and foremost on the meaning of the
    phrase “ ‘because of . . . age,’ ” the Court in Gross explained