University of Tex. Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar , 133 S. Ct. 2517 ( 2013 )
[…] J.); 
    id.,
     at 276–277 (opinion of O’Connor, J.). In other
    words, the employer had to show that a discriminatory
    motive was not the but-for cause of the adverse employ-
    ment action.
    Two years later, Congress passed the Civil Rights Act of
    1991 (1991 Act), 
    105 Stat. 1071
    . This statute (which had
    many other provisions) codified the burden-shifting and
    lessened-causation framework of Price Waterhouse in part
    but also rejected it to a substantial degree. The legislation
    first added a new subsection to the end of §2000e–2, i.e.,
    Title VII’s principal ban on status-based discrimination.
    See §107(a), 
    105 Stat. 1075
    . The new provision, §2000e–
    2(m), states:
    “[A]n unlawful employment practice is established
    when the complaining party demonstrates that race,
    color, religion, sex, or national origin was a motivating
    factor for any employment practice, even though other
    factors also motivated the practice.”
    This, of course, is a lessened causation standard.
    The 1991 Act also abrogated a portion of Price Water­
    house’s framework by removing the employer’s ability to
    defeat liability once a plaintiff proved the existence of an
    impermissible motivating factor. See Gross,