University of Tex. Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar , 133 S. Ct. 2517 ( 2013 )
[…] , 285. An em-
    ployee alleging status-based discrimination under §2000e–2 need not
    show “but-for” causation. It suffices instead to show that the motive
    to discriminate was one of the employer’s motives, even if the em-
    ployer also had other, lawful motives for the decision. This principle
    is the result of Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 
    490 U. S. 228
    , and the
    ensuing Civil Rights Act of 1991 (1991 Act), which substituted a new
    burden-shifting framework for the one endorsed by Price Waterhouse.
    As relevant here, that Act added a new subsection to §2000e–2,
    providing that “an unlawful employment practice is established when
    the complaining party demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, or
    national origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice,
    even though other factors also motivated the practice,” §2000e–2(m).
    Also relevant here is this Court’s decision in Gross v. FBL Finan­
    cial Services, Inc., 
    557 U. S. 167
    , 176, which interprets the Age Dis-
    crimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) phrase “because of
    . . . age,” 
    29 U. S. C. §623
    (a)(1).