University of Tex. Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar , 133 S. Ct. 2517 ( 2013 )
[…] that opinion holds two insights for the present case. The
    first is textual and concerns the proper interpretation of
    the term “because” as it relates to the principles of causa-
    tion underlying both §623(a) and §2000e–3(a). The second
    is the significance of Congress’ structural choices in both
    Title VII itself and the law’s 1991 amendments. These
    principles do not decide the present case but do inform its
    analysis, for the issues possess significant parallels.
    III
    A
    As noted, Title VII’s antiretaliation provision, which is
    set forth in §2000e–3(a), appears in a different section
    from Title VII’s ban on status-based discrimination. The
    antiretaliation provision states, in relevant part:
    “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
    employer to discriminate against any of his employees
    . . . because he has opposed any practice made an
    unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or
    because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or
    participated in any manner in an investigation,
    proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”
    This enactment, like the statute at issue in Gross,
    makes it unlawful for an employer to take adverse em-
    ployment action against an employee “because” of certain
    criteria. Cf. 
    29 U. S. C. §623
    (a)(1). Given the lack of any