Levin v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] courts to make counterfactual assumptions. See, e.g., 
    7 U.S. C
    . §7283(b) (“For purposes of this section, raw cane
    sugar, refined beet sugar, and in-process sugar eligible for
    a loan . . . shall not be considered an agricultural commod-
    ity.”); 
    15 U.S. C
    . §78o–11(e)(3)(B) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“For
    purposes of this subsection, the Federal National Mort-
    gage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Cor-
    poration, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be
    considered an agency of the United States.”); 
    42 U.S. C
    .
    §416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section
    402(b)(1) of this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not
    to be married throughout the month in which she becomes
    divorced.”).
    We note, furthermore, that in 
    10 U.S. C
    . §1089(c), a
    subsection of the Gonzalez Act adjacent to §1089(e), Con-
    gress used the counterfactual formulation absent in
    §1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that certain actions