Levin v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] led him to withdraw his consent to the surgery. Seeking
    compensation from the United States, Levin sued under
    the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 
    28 U.S. C
    . §§1346(b),
    2671–2680, which waives the Government’s sovereign
    immunity from tort suits, but excepts from the waiver
    certain intentional torts, including battery, §2680(h).
    Levin relied on the Gonzalez Act, 
    10 U.S. C
    . §1089, which
    makes the remedy against the United States under the
    FTCA preclusive of any suit against armed forces medical
    personnel, §1089(a). In the provision at issue in this case,
    §1089(e), the Gonzalez Act declares that, “[f]or purposes
    of ” the Act, the intentional tort exception to the FTCA
    “shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a
    negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance
    of medical . . . functions.”
    ——————
    * JUSTICE SCALIA joins this opinion, except as to footnotes 6 and 7.
    2                         LEVIN v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of the Court
    The Government reads §1089(e) simply to shore up
    §1089(a)’s immunization of medical personnel against tort