Levin v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other support-
    ing personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under a
    personal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title.”
    Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)            5
    Opinion of the Court
    tions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the
    same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical
    personnel employed by specific agencies. 
    See supra, at 3
    ,
    n. 2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling
    §1089(e). See 
    22 U.S. C
    . §2702(e) (“For purposes of this
    section, the provisions of [§2680(h)], shall not apply to any
    tort enumerated therein arising out of negligence in the
    furnishing of medical care or related services.”); 
    38 U.S. C
    . §7316(f) (“The exception provided in [§2680(h)]
    shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or
    wrongful act or omission of any person described in sub-
    section (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment . . .
    while in the exercise of such person’s duties in or for the
    Administration.”); 
    51 U.S. C
    . §20137(e) (“For purposes of
    this section, the provisions of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to
    any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrong-
    ful act or omission in the performance of medical . . .
    functions.”).