Levin v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] . §2458a (1982 ed.),
    now codified at 
    51 U.S. C
    . §20137 (2006 ed., Supp. IV). And in 1980, it
    enacted a personal immunity statute covering medical personnel of the
    Department of State, 94 Stat. 2155, 
    22 U.S. C
    . §2702 (2006 ed.).
    4                     LEVIN v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of the Court
    this case, makes claims against the United States under
    the FTCA the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting
    from malpractice committed by medical personnel of the
    armed forces and other specified agencies. 
    10 U.S. C
    .
    §1089(a).3
    A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before
    us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s intentional tort excep-
    tion. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the provi-
    sions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
    cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
    omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related
    health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on a
    provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that
    conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public
    Health Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 
    42 U.S. C
    . §233(e)
    (1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of
    [§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out
    of negligence in the performance of medical . . . func-
    ——————
    3 In
    full, §1089(a) reads:
    “The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b)
    and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death,
    caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician,
    dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting person-
    nel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and
    therapists) of the armed forces, the National Guard while engaged in
    training or duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, the
    Department of Defense, the Armed Forces Retirement Home, or the
    Central Intelligence Agency in the performance of medical, dental, or
    related health care functions (including clinical studies and investiga-
    tions) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein
    or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or
    proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physi-
    cian, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting
    personnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise
    to such action or proceeding. This subsection shall also apply if the
    physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other support-
    ing personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under a
    personal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title.”
    Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)            5
    Opinion of the Court
    tions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around the
    same time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical
    personnel employed by specific agencies. 
    See supra, at 3
    ,