Levin v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] V) (“For
    purposes of this subsection, the Federal National Mort-
    gage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Cor-
    poration, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be
    considered an agency of the United States.”); 
    42 U.S. C
    .
    §416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section
    402(b)(1) of this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not
    to be married throughout the month in which she becomes
    divorced.”).
    We note, furthermore, that in 
    10 U.S. C
    . §1089(c), a
    subsection of the Gonzalez Act adjacent to §1089(e), Con-
    gress used the counterfactual formulation absent in
    §1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that certain actions
    brought against military employees acting within the
    scope of their employment “shall be . . . deemed a tort
    action brought against the United States under the provi-
    sions of title 28.” See Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 
    534 U.S. 438
    , 452 (2002) (“[W]hen Congress includes particu-
    lar language in one section of a statute but omits it in
    another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed