Levin v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] from malpractice committed by medical personnel of the
    armed forces and other specified agencies. 
    10 U.S. C
    .
    §1089(a).3
    A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before
    us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA’s intentional tort excep-
    tion. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the provi-
    sions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any
    cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
    omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related
    health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on a
    provision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that
    conferred immunity on medical personnel of the Public
    Health Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 
    42 U.S. C
    . §233(e)
    (1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of
    [§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out
    of negligence in the performance of medical . . . func-
    ——————
    3 In
    full, §1089(a) reads:
    “The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b)
    and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death,
    caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician,