Atlantic Marine Constr. Co. v. United States Dist. Court for Western Dist. of Tex. ( 2013 )
[…] We
    granted certiorari. 569 U. S. ___ (2013).
    II
    Atlantic Marine contends that a party may enforce a
    forum-selection clause by seeking dismissal of the suit
    under §1406(a) and Rule 12(b)(3). We disagree. Section
    1406(a) and Rule 12(b)(3) allow dismissal only when venue
    is “wrong” or “improper.” Whether venue is “wrong” or
    “improper” depends exclusively on whether the court in
    which the case was brought satisfies the requirements of
    federal venue laws, and those provisions say nothing
    about a forum-selection clause.
    A
    Section 1406(a) provides that “[t]he district court of a
    district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong
    division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest
    of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in
    which it could have been brought.” Rule 12(b)(3) states
    that a party may move to dismiss a case for “improper
    venue.” These provisions therefore authorize dismissal
    only when venue is “wrong” or “improper” in the forum in
    which it was brought.
    This question—whether venue is “wrong” or “improper”—is