State v. Piper , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 2 ( 2014 )
[…] 23A-27A-9 and SDCL 23A-27A-12. 3
    DECISION
    [¶8.]         1.     Whether Piper’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas was
    improperly denied.
    [¶9.]         Statute, refined by case law, grants this Court broad authority to
    narrow the scope of further proceedings when judgment is remitted to the circuit
    3.      Piper’s second presented issue (“[Whether] Piper’s death sentence is
    disproportionate to the life sentence imposed on co-[d]efendant Hoadley”) is
    part and parcel of our proportionality analysis and is considered here.
    -3-
    #26126
    court. 4 SDCL 15-30-14 provides that “[i]n all cases the Supreme Court shall remit
    its judgment or decision to the court from which the appeal was taken, to be
    enforced accordingly; and if from a judgment, final judgment shall thereupon be
    entered in the court below in accordance therewith, except where otherwise
    ordered.” (Emphasis added.) See SDCL 15-30-11 (“[T]he settled record on appeal
    shall be remitted to the court from which the appeal was taken, and further
    proceedings shall be had in accordance therewith.”) (emphasis added), 23A-32-19