State v. Piper , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 2 ( 2014 )
[…] supports the jury’s finding of three aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable
    doubt. SDCL 23A-27A-12(2). See SDCL 23A-27A-1(3), (6), & (9). “In order to be
    eligible for the death penalty, one of the . . . aggravating circumstances
    [enumerated] in SDCL 23A-27A-1 must be found beyond a reasonable doubt.” Piper
    I, 
    2006 S.D. 1
    , ¶ 
    28, 709 N.W.2d at 797
    .
    [¶20.]       In this case, the jury found the existence of three aggravating
    circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to SDCL 23A-27A-1(3), (6), and
    (9). The jury determined the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Piper
    “committed the offense for the benefit of [himself] or another, for the purpose of
    receiving money or any other thing of monetary value” pursuant to SDCL 23A-27A-
    1(3). The record demonstrates the jury was presented with evidence that Piper,
    Page, and Hoadley killed Poage for the purpose of stealing items from Poage’s
    house. Piper and Page initially formed the plan to rob Poage and later informed