State v. Piper , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 2 ( 2014 )
[…] 2.85 miles away. There was evidence in the record that, immediately following the
    murder and the ransacking of the Poage home, Piper and his co-defendants left
    South Dakota and went to Piper’s sister’s home in Missouri. Prior to their return to
    Rapid City, the group pawned many of Poage’s possessions and utilized his ATM
    card at several locations in Nebraska and South Dakota. When taken as a whole,
    there is sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding beyond a reasonable doubt
    the alleged aggravating circumstances under SDCL 23A-27A-1(9).
    [¶23.]       The jury also found that “the offense was outrageously or wantonly
    vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an
    aggravated battery to the victim” under SDCL 23A-27A-1(6). Depravity of the mind
    is defined as:
    (1) the defendant committed torture upon the living victim; (2)
    the defendant subjected the body of the deceased victim to
    -9-
    #26126
    mutilation or serious disfigurement; (3) the defendant relished