State v. Piper , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 2 ( 2014 )
[…] disproportionate to the life sentence imposed on co-[d]efendant Hoadley”) is
    part and parcel of our proportionality analysis and is considered here.
    -3-
    #26126
    court. 4 SDCL 15-30-14 provides that “[i]n all cases the Supreme Court shall remit
    its judgment or decision to the court from which the appeal was taken, to be
    enforced accordingly; and if from a judgment, final judgment shall thereupon be
    entered in the court below in accordance therewith, except where otherwise
    ordered.” (Emphasis added.) See SDCL 15-30-11 (“[T]he settled record on appeal
    shall be remitted to the court from which the appeal was taken, and further
    proceedings shall be had in accordance therewith.”) (emphasis added), 23A-32-19
    (“The Supreme Court by its judgment may reverse, affirm, or modify the judgment
    or order appealed from . . . .”). See also SDCL 23A-32-14 (civil appellate procedure
    applies to criminal appeals unless otherwise provided).