State v. Piper , 2014 S.D. LEXIS 2 ( 2014 )
[…] “gratuitous violence.” Indeed, Piper admitted to law enforcement that he taunted
    and laughed at the victim throughout the four-hour ordeal.
    [¶29.]       Furthermore, the crime was senseless in that Piper and his co-
    defendants gained little, monetarily, after Poage offered all of his possessions in
    exchange for his life. Based on the evidence presented at the sentencing hearing,
    there is sufficient support for the jury’s finding beyond a reasonable doubt the
    alleged aggravating circumstance under SDCL 23A-27A-1(6).
    [¶30.]       Under SDCL 23A-27A-1, the judge “shall include in instructions to the
    jury for it to consider[ ] any mitigating circumstances[.]” SDCL 23A-27A-2, the
    presentencing hearing statute, mandates “[a]t such hearing the jury shall receive
    all relevant evidence, including . . . (4) [a]ll evidence concerning any mitigating
    circumstances.” At the sentencing hearing, the jury was presented with the