Matter of Lac Minerals , 2017 SD 44 ( 2017 )
[…] -11-
    #28020
    of all parties to the review proceedings, the record may be
    shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit
    the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs.
    The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or
    additions to the record.
    SDCL 1-26-33. There is no stipulated, shortened record in this case. That portion
    of SDCL 1-26-33 allowing the court to permit additions to the record is inapplicable.
    [¶18.]       LAC and DENR note that the applicable statute for additional
    evidence is SDCL 1-26-34, which states:
    If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the
    court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to
    the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is
    material and that there were good reasons for failure to present
    it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that
    the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon
    conditions determined by the court. The agency may modify its
    findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and
    shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or
    decisions with the reviewing court.
    (Emphasis added.) We agree. Under SDCL 1-26-34 the court has discretion to
    allow additional evidence be taken, therefore we review the court’s determination
    for an abuse of discretion. None of the documents were relevant to determining the
    issues properly before the circuit court. And the court could not independently add
    the evidence to the record, it would need to order that the additional evidence be
    taken before the agency—a request that Fowler and Schmidt did not make.
    Furthermore, Fowler and Schmidt have not demonstrated what “good reasons” they
    had for not presenting the documents to the Board. Thus, we cannot say that the
    court abused its discretion by denying the motion to add evidence.
    -12-