Matter of Lac Minerals , 2017 SD 44 ( 2017 )
[…] withdrew the reclamation issues governed by those statutes and regulations prior to
    the Board hearing. It is unclear why the Board addressed Fowler’s ownership
    status under inapplicable statutes and rules. The issue only arose because Fowler
    contended that it affected the jurisdiction of the Board. As we have explained, those
    provisions are not jurisdictional. Supra ¶ 9. Accordingly, it was improper for the
    Board to address an issue that was not before it, and thus we reverse the Board’s
    and circuit court’s determinations that Fowler is not a landowner pursuant to SDCL
    3.     SDCL 45-6B-44 provides in relevant part:
    A proposed reclamation plan filed pursuant to § 45-6B-5 or any
    substantial amendment to an existing reclamation shall be
    developed by the operator, the department, and the landowner.
    SDCL 45-6B-45 provides in part:
    Depending on the reclamation plan approved by the board, the
    operator shall meet the following requirements: . . . (4) If the
    choice of reclamation is for the development of the affected land
    for homesite, recreational, industrial, or other uses, including
    food, shelter, and ground cover for wildlife, the requirements
    necessary for such reclamation shall be agreed upon by the
    operator, landowner, and the board.
    ARSD 74:29:06:01 provides:
    Before a mining operation permit application or a permit
    amendment application for an existing reclamation plan is
    submitted, the operator, the department, and the landowner or
    the landowner’s designated representative must confer on and
    determine the postmining land use of the affected lands.
    ARSD 74:29:06:05 provides:
    Future mineral exploration and development as a reclamation
    type is subject to approval by the board, the operator, the
    landowner, and the local board of county commissioners
    pursuant to SDCL 45-6B-44. Landowner, county commission,
    and operator approval of this reclamation type must obtained
    [sic] before submission of a mining operation permit application
    or a permit amendment application.
    -9-
    #28020