Matter of Lac Minerals , 2017 SD 44 ( 2017 )
[…] DENR and the Cepak deposition. According to Schmidt and Fowler, the deposition
    testimony addresses the periods of mining. And according to them, “the Judgment
    and notice to the agency should have been in the Record in the first place . . . [and]
    are eligible for judicial notice.” LAC and DENR acknowledge that the federal
    district court judgment was properly in the administrative record and therefore the
    court erred when it struck it. However, LAC and DENR also assert that it was a
    harmless error.
    [¶17.]         Schmidt and Fowler assert that SDCL 1-26-33 applies to this situation.
    It provides in relevant part:
    Within thirty days after the service of the notice of appeal, or
    within further time allowed by the court, the agency shall
    transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of
    the entire record of the proceeding under review. By stipulation
    4.       The Cepak deposition is the deposition of Mike Cepak, an engineer for the
    Minerals and Mining Program of the Board. RJVA stands for the 1988
    Restated Joint Venture Agreement.
    -11-
    #28020
    of all parties to the review proceedings, the record may be
    shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit
    the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs.
    The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or
    additions to the record.
    SDCL 1-26-33. There is no stipulated, shortened record in this case. That portion
    of SDCL 1-26-33 allowing the court to permit additions to the record is inapplicable.
    [¶18.]       LAC and DENR note that the applicable statute for additional
    evidence is SDCL 1-26-34, which states: