Matter of Lac Minerals , 2017 SD 44 ( 2017 )
[…] precious metal . . . mine permit[.]” And they assert that there was no notice of the
    application as required by SDCL 45-6B-17, which notice “become[s] part of the
    application.”
    [¶10.]          All the provisions that Schmidt and Fowler contend have not been met
    in this case are statutory requirements that a mining application or amendment
    must meet. Those statutes are not jurisdictional. The Board is tasked with
    determining whether an application “complies with the requirements of this
    [mining] chapter and all applicable local, state, and federal laws.” SDCL 45-6B-32.
    If the application does, then the Board “shall grant a permit to an operator[.]” Id.
    “The board may not deny a permit, except for one or more” reasons listed in SDCL
    -7-
    #28020
    45-6B-32. For example, an application may be denied if “(1) The application is
    incomplete or the surety has not been posted; [or] (2) The applicant has not paid the
    required fee[.]” Id. The Board must determine whether an application meets all the
    requirements. Accordingly, the Board had subject matter jurisdiction over the
    matter, regardless of whether LAC’s petition met the statutory requirements. See
    SDCL 45-6B-73.