State v. Myers , 2014 S.D. 88 ( 2014 )
[…] , 357, 
    103 S. Ct. 1855
    , 1858, 
    75 L. Ed. 2d 903
    (1983). Therefore, we consider whether the statute affords notice to citizens as to
    what conduct is prohibited and whether it “‘establish[es] minimal guidelines to
    govern law enforcement’” so as not to allow “‘policemen, prosecutors, and juries to
    pursue their personal predilections.’” 
    Id. at 358
    , 
    103 S. Ct. at 1858
     (quoting Smith
    v. Goguen, 
    415 U.S. 566
    , 574-75, 
    94 S. Ct. 1242
    , 1247-1248, 
    39 L. Ed. 2d 605
     (1974)).
    [¶7.]        Myers asserts that SDCL 26-10-1 is vague and therefore
    unconstitutional. SDCL 26-10-1 provides in relevant part that:
    Any person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly
    punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute
    -3-
    #27024
    aggravated assault,* is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is
    less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3
    felony.
    Since the parties stipulated that Myers did not commit any acts of abuse, torture,
    torments, or cruel punishment as listed within SDCL 26-10-1, the only word that
    we must construe is “expose.” 
    Id.
     Myers asserts that because the word “expose” is