Pesall v. Mdu , 871 N.W.2d 649 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. [¶8.] Pesall
    first argues that the PUC should have rejected Applicants’
    application because their mitigation proposal did not state with specificity what
    Applicants would do to mitigate the spread of SCNs; what Applicants would do with
    potentially contaminated soil; and how Applicants would prevent contaminated soil
    from being transported by equipment from one field to another. Pesall argues that
    the PUC should have required Applicants to correct these alleged defects and
    reapply within three years. See SDCL 49-41B-22.1 (authorizing this procedure). 2
    2.      SDCL 49-41B-22.1 provides:
    Nothing contained herein shall prohibit an applicant from
    reapplying for a permit previously denied pursuant to § 49-41B-
    24 or 49-41B-25 within three years from the date of the denial of
    the original permit. Upon the first such reapplication, the
    applicant shall have the burden of proof to establish only those
    criteria upon which the original permit was denied, provided
    that nothing in the reapplication materially changes the
    information presented in the original application regarding
    those criteria upon which the original permit was not denied.
    However, nothing contained in this provision shall prohibit the
    Public Utilities Commission from requiring such applicant to
    meet its burden of proof as to any criteria, upon a specific
    finding by the commission of a material change in the
    circumstances regarding those criteria, but the Public Utilities
    (continued . . .)
    -4-
    #27324
    Although this was an alternative for the PUC, the PUC chose to grant the permit
    subject to SCN mitigation conditions. The Legislature expressly authorized the
    PUC’s choice, see SDCL 49-41B-24, 3 and we give “deference to PUC’s expertise and