Estate of Card v. Card , 874 N.W.2d 86 ( 2016 )
[…] [2007] account passes to the surviving joint tenants by operation of law.” He
    further claims Kathleen admitted that the 2007 Account is a joint account with
    right of survivorship. Because he has not disclaimed his interest, Curtis argues he
    is legally entitled to his share. Although Curtis is correct—the 2007 Account is a
    joint account with right of survivorship—the issue in this case is whether the Estate
    rebutted the presumption of joint tenancy with clear and convincing evidence. See
    SDCL 29A-6-104; In re Estate of Kuhn, 
    470 N.W.2d 248
    , 250 (S.D. 1991).
    -7-
    #27388
    [¶14.]       Under SDCL 29A-6-104(1), “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death
    of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the
    estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
    intention at the time the account is created.” The controlling inquiry is Jacquelyn’s
    intent at the time she created the account. See Barbour v. First Citizens Nat’l Bank,
    
    77 S.D. 106
    , 112, 
    86 N.W.2d 526
    , 529 (1957). However, “[i]t is not essential to the