Tolle v. Lev , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 122 ( 2011 )
[…] to enforce the oral agreement.
    7.       Tolle also argues that where the doctrine of promissory estoppel can be
    applied, merger cannot be used to defeat the claim. We do not address this
    argument because we conclude that the collateral contract exception applies.
    -8-
    #25931
    Parol Evidence
    [¶17.]       Lev argues that Tolle is attempting, by the admission of parol
    evidence, to vary the consideration term of the purchase agreement. The parol
    evidence rule, as codified in SDCL 53-8-5, provides that “[t]he execution of a
    contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all
    the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or
    accompanied the execution of the instrument.” However, in this case, Tolle is not
    seeking to use Lev’s oral statements to vary any term of the written agreement to
    sell the Lawrence County land. She is seeking to use the statements to prove a
    collateral oral agreement to transfer personal property. Moreover, Lev’s emails