Tolle v. Lev , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 122 ( 2011 )
[…] favor on more than mere speculation, conjecture, or fantasy.” Schwaiger v. Mitchell
    Radiology Assocs., P.C., 
    2002 S.D. 97
    , ¶ 7, 
    652 N.W.2d 372
    , 376. “We will affirm the
    circuit court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment when any basis exists to
    support its ruling.” United Bldg. Centers v. Ochs, 
    2010 S.D. 30
    , ¶ 10, 
    781 N.W.2d 79
    , 82.
    Statute of Frauds
    [¶12.]       The circuit court dismissed Tolle’s cabin claim, relying on the statute
    of frauds, SDCL 53-8-2(1) and (3). Subsection (1) prohibits enforcement of an oral
    agreement “that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making
    thereof.” Subsection (3) prohibits enforcement of an oral agreement “for sale of real
    estate.” These types of oral agreements are “not enforceable by action unless the
    contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to
    be charged.” SDCL 53-8-2.