Novotny v. Sacred Heart Health Services , 2016 S.D. 75 ( 2016 )
[…] committee” falls outside of the protection of SDCL 36-4-26.1.
    4.       See Ex parte Qureshi, 
    768 So. 2d 374
    , 378 (Ala. 2000) (addressing Ala. Code §
    22-21-8(b), which stated in part that “[i]nformation, documents, or records
    otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being
    unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they
    were presented or used in preparation of [peer review activities]”); McGee v.
    Bruce Hosp. Sys., 
    439 S.E.2d 257
    , 259 (S.C. 1993) (interpreting S.C. Code
    Ann. § 40-71-20 providing, “[i]nformation, documents, or records which are
    otherwise available from original sources are not immune from discovery or
    use in a civil action merely because they were presented during the
    committee proceedings”); Day v. Finley Hosp., 
    769 N.W.2d 898
    , 901 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 2009) (construing Iowa Code § 147.135(2), which provided that
    “[i]nformation or documents discoverable from sources other than the peer
    review committee do not become nondiscoverable from the other sources