Novotny v. Sacred Heart Health Services , 2016 S.D. 75 ( 2016 )
[…] reprimand, or censure a member, or other disciplinary actions;
    (5) Review and evaluation of qualifications, competency,
    character, experience, activities, conduct, or performance of any
    health professional, including the medical residents of health
    care facility; and
    (6) Review of the quality, type, or necessity of services provided
    by one or more health professionals or medical residents,
    individually or as a statistically significant group, or both.
    [¶8.]       The privilege granted to materials of a peer review committee is found
    in SDCL 36-4-26.1. It provides:
    -5-
    #27615, #27626, #27631
    The proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any
    other data whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42,
    relating to peer review activities defined in § 36-4-43, are not
    subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any
    other provision of law, and are not admissible as evidence in any
    action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum, except as
    hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at any meeting of
    any committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to testify as to
    what transpired at such meeting. The prohibition relating to
    discovery of evidence does not apply to deny a physician access
    to or use of information upon which a decision regarding the
    person’s staff privileges or employment was based. The
    prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to
    deny any person or the person’s counsel in the defense of an
    action against that person access to the materials covered under
    this section.
    The circuit court determined that the statute contemplates deliberative information
    and therefore objective information within the committee’s possession was not
    subject to the privilege.
    [¶9.]        The statute’s language “of any committee” encompasses and protects