Novotny v. Sacred Heart Health Services , 2016 S.D. 75 ( 2016 )
[…] were presented or used in preparation of [peer review activities]”); McGee v.
    Bruce Hosp. Sys., 
    439 S.E.2d 257
    , 259 (S.C. 1993) (interpreting S.C. Code
    Ann. § 40-71-20 providing, “[i]nformation, documents, or records which are
    otherwise available from original sources are not immune from discovery or
    use in a civil action merely because they were presented during the
    committee proceedings”); Day v. Finley Hosp., 
    769 N.W.2d 898
    , 901 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 2009) (construing Iowa Code § 147.135(2), which provided that
    “[i]nformation or documents discoverable from sources other than the peer
    review committee do not become nondiscoverable from the other sources
    merely because they are made available to or are in the possession of a peer
    review committee”); State ex rel. Wheeling Hosp., Inc. v. Wilson, 
    782 S.E.2d 622
    , 630 (W. Va. Ct. App. 2016) (determining scope of discovery under W. Va.
    Code § 30-3C-3 (1980) providing in part that “information, documents or