Novotny v. Sacred Heart Health Services , 2016 S.D. 75 ( 2016 )
[…] Sossan,
    his medical clinic, Avera Sacred Heart Hospital, Lewis & Clark Specialty Hospital,
    and other individual defendants, collectively referred to throughout this opinion as
    Defendants. The Plaintiffs alleged various causes of action including negligence,
    negligent credentialing, fraud, deceit, bad faith peer review, unjust enrichment,
    racketeering, and conspiracy. When Plaintiffs sought production of documents from
    Defendants, Defendants asserted that some of the materials sought were peer
    review materials protected under SDCL 36-4-26.1. Plaintiffs moved to compel
    -1-
    #27615, #27626, #27631
    production and asked the circuit court to determine that SDCL 36-4-26.1, protecting
    “[t]he proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any other data
    whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42[,]” is unconstitutional.
    [¶3.]         The court held a hearing on the matter and issued a memorandum
    decision. 1 It determined that SDCL 36-4-26.1 is constitutional only if an exception
    applies. Therefore, it created and applied a “crime-fraud exception.” Under its